MRAM · XBRL financial data
Everspin Technologies financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MRAM's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 42,031 | 55,146 | 59,985 | 63,765 | 50,402 | 55,202 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 23,942 | 22,074 | 26,040 | 26,520 | 24,276 | 26,960 |
| Gross profit | 18,089 | 33,072 | 33,945 | 37,245 | 26,126 | 28,242 |
| Research and development | 10,896 | 12,628 | 11,108 | 11,776 | 13,686 | 14,085 |
| General and administrative | 10,773 | 10,949 | 11,741 | 14,296 | 14,141 | 14,552 |
| Total operating expenses | 25,652 | 28,037 | 27,718 | 31,360 | 33,217 | 34,750 |
| Operating income (loss) | (7,563) | 5,035 | 6,227 | 5,885 | (7,091) | (6,508) |
| Interest income | — | — | — | — | 1,766 | 1,646 |
| Interest expense | 665 | 547 | 274 | 63 | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | (24) | (141) | 190 | 3,214 | 7,832 | 4,405 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 260 | 4 | 14 | (16) | (40) | 129 |
| Net income (loss) | (8,512) | 4,343 | 6,129 | 9,052 | 781 | (586) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.45) | 0.22 | 0.30 | 0.44 | 0.04 | (0.03) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.45) | 0.22 | 0.29 | 0.42 | 0.04 | (0.03) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 18,782 | 19,400 | 20,130 | 20,748 | 21,643 | 22,568 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 18,782 | 19,972 | 20,776 | 21,367 | 22,156 | 22,568 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MRAM's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MRAM's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (8,512) | 4,343 | 6,129 | 9,052 | 781 | (586) |
| Stock-based compensation | 3,968 | 3,227 | 4,408 | 5,005 | 6,713 | 5,776 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (2,923) | 9,359 | 9,493 | 13,128 | 7,099 | 9,960 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 320 | 1,030 | 2,788 | 1,404 | 3,049 | 6,838 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (320) | (1,030) | (2,586) | (1,385) | (3,060) | (8,674) |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | 3,400 | 2,400 | 2,790 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 3,355 | (1,519) | (1,521) | (1,592) | 1,112 | 1,067 |
| Net change in cash | 112 | 6,810 | 5,386 | 10,151 | 5,151 | 2,353 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3674 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3674 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Everspin Technologies | 43,896 | 18,736 | 159* | 24.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Magnachip Semiconductor | 87,936 | 44,704 | (4.5)* | 36.5M | 19532.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| T1 Energy | 79,109 | 250,128 | (30,105)* | 294.5M | 2.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| M-tron Industries | 96,245 | 15,109 | 3,704* | 4.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sunhydrogen | 12,131 | 0* | (1,213)* | 5.7B | 26.4 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Atomera | 23,268 | 0 | (3,174)* | 39.1M | 3.0 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Espey MFG & Electronics | 19,437 | 13,472 | (607)* | 3.0M | 74.9 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| GSI Technology | 77,045 | 6,312 | (3,858) | 38.4M | 20.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Netlist | 30,655 | not reported | 3,308* | 349.6M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.