MPAA · XBRL financial data
Motorcar Parts of America financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MPAA's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 541 | 650 | 683 | 718 | 757 | 790 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 431 | 532 | 569 | 585 | 604 | 630 |
| Gross profit | 109 | 118 | 114 | 133 | 154 | 160 |
| Research and development | 9 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 14 |
| General and administrative | 54 | 57 | 55 | 58 | 64 | 63 |
| Total operating expenses | 63 | 89 | 78 | 86 | 114 | 94 |
| Operating income (loss) | 47 | 29 | 36 | 46 | 40 | 66 |
| Other income (expense) | — | (16) | (40) | (59) | (56) | (46) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 9 | 6 | 1 | 36 | 4 | 8 |
| Net income (loss) | 21 | 7 | (4) | (49) | (19) | 12 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.13 | 0.38 | (0.22) | (2.51) | (0.99) | 0.64 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.11 | 0.38 | (0.22) | (2.51) | (0.99) | 0.62 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 19 | 19 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 19 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 19 | 20 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 20 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MPAA's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 16 | 23 | 12 | 14 | 9 | 15 |
| Short-term investments | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Accounts receivable | 63 | 85 | 120 | 96 | 91 | 113 |
| Inventory | 288 | 371 | 340 | 377 | 341 | 381 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 12 | 13 | 20 | 18 | 16 | 18 |
| Total current assets | 423 | 537 | 537 | 560 | 511 | 584 |
| Property and equipment, net | 54 | 51 | 46 | 38 | 32 | 31 |
| Right-of-use asset | 72 | 82 | 88 | 84 | 67 | 63 |
| Goodwill | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Total assets | 848 | 1,016 | 1,029 | 1,012 | 958 | 1,019 |
| Accounts payable | 129 | 147 | 119 | 155 | 142 | 167 |
| Accrued liabilities | 23 | 21 | 22 | 30 | 30 | 33 |
| Total current liabilities | 326 | 426 | 383 | 404 | 351 | 400 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 71 | 81 | 79 | 72 | 65 | 57 |
| Total liabilities | 547 | 700 | 708 | 727 | 700 | 753 |
| Retained earnings | 86 | 93 | 89 | 40 | 20 | 32 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 301 | 315 | 320 | 285 | 258 | 266 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 848 | 1,016 | 1,029 | 1,012 | 958 | 1,019 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 19 | 19 | 19 | 20 | 19 | 19 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MPAA's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 21 | 7 | (4) | (49) | (19) | 12 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 6 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 56 | (45) | (22) | 39 | 45 | 19 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 14 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 4 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (14) | (8) | (4) | (0) | (4) | (4) |
| Share repurchases | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 11 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 72 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (77) | 60 | 14 | (36) | (45) | (11) |
| Net change in cash | (34) | 7 | (11) | 2 | (5) | 5 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3714 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3714 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Motorcar Parts of America | 19 | 168 | (11) | 18.9M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Superior Industries International | 61 | 178 | (78)* | 37.3M | 0.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Strattec Security | 112 | 147 | 11 | 4.0M | — | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| Cooper-Standard Holdings | 127 | not reported | 30* | 17.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Faraday Future Intelligent Electric | 11 | 0.8 | (25)* | not reported | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Wabash National | 69 | 476 | (37)* | 40.7M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Stoneridge | 72 | 181 | not reported | 28.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dauch | 881 | 2,956 | 108* | 237.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Miller Industries | 56 | not reported | 32* | 11.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.