MNRO · XBRL financial data
Monro financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MNRO's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 23, 2023 | Mar 30, 2024 | Jun 29, 2024 | Sep 28, 2024 | Dec 28, 2024 | Mar 29, 2025 | Jun 28, 2025 | Sep 27, 2025 | Dec 27, 2025 | Mar 28, 2026 | Jun 27, 2026 | Sep 26, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 318 | 310* | 293 | 301 | 306 | 295* | 301 | 289 | 293 | 274* | 287 | 284 |
| Gross profit | 113 | — | 109 | 106 | 105 | — | 107 | 103 | 102 | — | 100 | 100 |
| Operating income (loss) | 21 | 10* | 13 | 13 | 10 | (24)* | (6) | 13 | 19 | (5)* | 4 | 3 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | (1) | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 4 | 2* | 2 | 3 | 1 | (7)* | (3) | 3 | 3 | (3)* | 0 | (0) |
| Net income (loss) | 12 | 4* | 6 | 6 | 5 | (21)* | (8) | 6 | 11 | (7)* | (2) | (2) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.38 | 0.12* | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.15 | (0.71)* | (0.28) | 0.18 | 0.36 | (0.22)* | (0.08) | (0.05) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.38 | 0.12* | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.15 | — | (0.28) | 0.18 | 0.35 | (0.24)* | (0.08) | (0.05) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 31 | 30* | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30* | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30* | 30 | 31 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 32 | 31* | 31 | 31 | 31 | 26* | 30 | 31 | 31 | 27* | 30 | 31 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MNRO's year ends in late March)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MNRO's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 23, 2023 | Mar 30, 2024 | Jun 29, 2024 | Sep 28, 2024 | Dec 28, 2024 | Mar 29, 2025 | Jun 28, 2025 | Sep 27, 2025 | Dec 27, 2025 | Mar 28, 2026 | Jun 27, 2026 | Sep 26, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 12 | 4* | 6 | 6 | 5 | (21)* | (8) | 6 | 11 | (7)* | (2) | (2) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1* | 2* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 2* | 1 | 0* | 1* | 2* | 2 | 2* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 32* | (5)* | 26 | 63* | 15* | 29* | (2) | 32* | 18* | 22* | (30) | 35* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3* | 7* | 9 | 5* | 7* | 6* | 7 | 6* | 9* | 10* | 8 | 6* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 6* | (2)* | (4) | 9* | (5)* | (1)* | (2) | (0)* | 9* | (8)* | (5) | (3)* |
| Share repurchases | — | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 9* | 9* | 9 | 9* | 8* | 9* | 9 | 9* | 9* | 9* | 9 | 9* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | 61 | 20* | — | year only | 102 | 39* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (24)* | (10)* | (9) | (69)* | (21)* | (17)* | (9) | (30)* | (33)* | (4)* | 30 | (26)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 7500 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7500 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monro | 15 | 284 | 35* | 31.3M | — | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Mister Car Wash | 55 | 278 | 80 | 328.9M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| EVgo | 122 | 83 | (6.5)* | not reported | 18.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Driven Brands Holdings | 184 | 507 | 76* | 165.0M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.