MLAB · XBRL financial data
Mesa Laboratories financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MLAB's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 133,937 | 184,335 | 219,080 | 216,187 | 240,978 | 249,130 |
| Cost of revenue | 46,923 | 75,245 | 85,387 | 82,937 | 90,108 | 90,860 |
| Gross profit | 87,014 | 109,090 | 133,693 | 133,250 | 150,870 | 158,270 |
| Research and development | 10,388 | 15,767 | 20,490 | 19,300 | 19,518 | 20,308 |
| General and administrative | 45,697 | 60,311 | 72,444 | 72,867 | 73,333 | 78,658 |
| Total operating expenses | 74,656 | 104,388 | 130,373 | 405,325 | 134,534 | 139,759 |
| Operating income (loss) | 12,358 | 4,702 | 3,320 | (272,075) | 16,336 | 18,511 |
| Interest income | 107 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 8,024 | 3,885 | 4,770 | 5,697 | 11,859 | 10,692 |
| Other income (expense) | (2,138) | 2,757 | 1,061 | 2,124 | (1,403) | 4,195 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (971) | 1,703 | (1,319) | (21,402) | 7,935 | 5,302 |
| Net income (loss) | 3,274 | 1,871 | 930 | (254,246) | (1,974) | 6,712 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.66 | 0.36 | 0.17 | (47.20) | (0.36) | 1.22 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.64 | 0.35 | 0.17 | (47.20) | (0.36) | 1.21 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 4,975 | 5,212 | 5,321 | 5,386 | 5,421 | 5,514 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 5,124 | 5,335 | 5,361 | 5,386 | 5,421 | 5,565 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MLAB's year ends in late March)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MLAB's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 3,274 | 1,871 | 930 | (254,246) | (1,974) | 6,712 |
| Stock-based compensation | 9,268 | 11,391 | 12,538 | 11,936 | 13,142 | 17,868 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 17,660 | 25,068 | 33,824 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 37,073 | 39,223 | 27,983 | 44,133 | 46,808 | 42,831 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,992 | 4,432 | 4,544 | 2,567 | 4,249 | 3,250 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,992) | (305,225) | (9,494) | (81,306) | (4,499) | (3,250) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 145,935 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 3,165 | 3,339 | 3,406 | 3,447 | 3,468 | 3,523 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 146,228 | 52,576 | (33,328) | 32,836 | (44,509) | (41,854) |
| Net change in cash | 182,485 | (214,519) | (16,436) | (4,696) | (893) | (393) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3823 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3823 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mesa Laboratories | 30,695 | 60,138 | 14,736 | 5.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Pacific Biosciences of California | 61,003 | 39,007 | (35,583)* | 310.8M | 6.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Senseonics Holdings | 44,753 | 14,483 | (30,138)* | 52.9M | 4.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cytek Biosciences | 73,846 | 48,140 | 1,367* | 130.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Quantum-Si | 23,653 | 344 | (18,444)* | not reported | 6.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Crawford United | 1,923 | not reported | 5,706* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Allient | 42,088 | 153,770 | 13,954* | 17.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Frequency Electronics | 61,407 | 23,451 | 2,622 | 11.3M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Quanterix | 44,169 | 32,906 | (5,119)* | 47.3M | 18.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.