MFA · XBRL financial data
Mfa Financial financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MFA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and administrative | 11 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other operating income (expense) | 2 | 1* | 2 | 1 | (3) | 0* | (1) | (5) | (10) | (2)* | 2 | 2 |
| Interest expense | 113 | 123* | 129 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | (0)* | 1 | 0 | 2 | (2)* | (1) | 0 | (0) | 0* | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (56) | 90* | 23 | 42 | 48 | 6* | 41 | 33 | 48 | 54* | (1) | 47 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.64) | — | 0.14 | 0.32 | 0.38 | — | 0.32 | 0.22 | 0.36 | — | (0.11) | 0.35 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.64) | — | 0.14 | 0.32 | 0.37 | — | 0.31 | 0.21 | 0.35 | — | (0.11) | 0.34 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 102 | 103* | 103 | 103 | 104 | 104* | 104 | 104 | 104 | 103* | 104 | 104 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 102 | 101* | 105 | 105 | 106 | 104* | 105 | 105 | 106 | 100* | 106 | 105 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MFA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 300 | 318 | 306 | 289 | 306 | 339 | 254 | 276 | 305 | 213 | 222 | 141 |
| Right-of-use asset | 38 | 38 | 37 | 36 | 36 | 35 | 36 | 46 | 45 | 43 | 10 | 9 |
| Goodwill | 61 | 61 | 61 | 61 | 61 | 61 | 61 | 61 | 61 | 61 | 61 | 61 |
| Total assets | 10,105 | 10,773 | 10,874 | 11,077 | 11,160 | 11,410 | 11,520 | 11,675 | 12,097 | 13,046 | 13,230 | 13,654 |
| Total liabilities | 8,256 | 8,873 | 8,990 | 9,194 | 9,279 | 9,568 | 9,681 | 9,853 | 10,276 | 11,219 | 11,450 | 11,878 |
| Accumulated deficit | (1,862) | (1,818) | (1,840) | (1,844) | (1,840) | (1,880) | (1,884) | (1,900) | (1,901) | (1,896) | (1,944) | (1,946) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,849 | 1,900 | 1,884 | 1,883 | 1,880 | 1,842 | 1,838 | 1,822 | 1,822 | 1,828 | 1,779 | 1,776 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 10,105 | 10,773 | 10,874 | 11,077 | 11,160 | 11,410 | 11,520 | 11,675 | 12,097 | 13,046 | 13,230 | 13,654 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 102 | 102 | 102 | 102 | 102 | 103 | 103 | 103 | 102 | 102 | 102 | 101 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MFA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (56) | 90* | 23 | 42 | 48 | 6* | 41 | 33 | 48 | 54* | (1) | 47 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 40* | 4* | 53 | 46* | (11)* | 111* | (15) | 38* | 15* | 38* | 71 | 129* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (548)* | (309)* | (91) | (181)* | 90* | (242)* | (252) | (31)* | (272)* | (1,231)* | (226) | (688)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | (0)* | (0)* | (0) | (0)* | (0)* | (0)* | (0) | (0)* | (0)* | (0)* | (0) | (0)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | 1 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 5 | 0* | 5* | 5* | 9 | 5* |
| Dividends paid | 36* | 36* | 36 | 36* | 36* | 36* | 36 | 37* | 38* | 37* | 39 | 38* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 459* | 340* | 79 | 147* | (117)* | 229* | 138 | 64* | 249* | 1,044* | 179 | 459* |
| Net change in cash | (50)* | 35* | 41 | 12* | (39)* | 98* | (128) | 72* | (8)* | (150)* | 24 | (101)* |
Compare with peers
The peer list for this company is being put together from its industry's latest filings. Reload the page in a minute to see it.
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.