MEI · XBRL financial data
Methode Electronics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MEI's year ends in early May)
| In millions of dollars | May 1, 2021 | Apr 30, 2022 | Apr 29, 2023 | Apr 27, 2024 | May 3, 2025 | May 2, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,088 | 1,164 | 1,180 | 1,115 | 1,048 | 1,019 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 814 | 899 | 916 | 936 | 885 | 817 |
| Gross profit | 274 | 265 | 264 | 179 | 163 | 202 |
| Research and development | 37 | 36 | 35 | 49 | 42 | 38 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 127 | 134 | 155 | 161 | 164 | 170 |
| Operating income (loss) | 128 | 112 | 90 | (112) | (24) | 9 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 13 | 16 | 13 | (5) | 13 | 25 |
| Net income (loss) | 122 | 102 | 77 | (123) | (63) | (36) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 3.22 | 2.74 | 2.14 | (3.48) | (1.77) | (1.01) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 3.19 | 2.70 | 2.10 | (3.48) | (1.77) | (1.01) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 38 | 37 | 36 | 35 | 35 | 36 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 38 | 38 | 37 | 35 | 35 | 36 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MEI's year ends in early May)
| In millions of dollars | May 1, 2021 | Apr 30, 2022 | Apr 29, 2023 | Apr 27, 2024 | May 3, 2025 | May 2, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 233 | 172 | 157 | 162 | 104 | 140 |
| Accounts receivable | 283 | 273 | 314 | 263 | 241 | 257 |
| Inventory | 124 | 159 | 160 | 186 | 194 | 179 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 23 | 17 | 21 | 19 | 17 | 21 |
| Total current assets | 674 | 629 | 664 | 638 | 560 | 600 |
| Property and equipment, net | 204 | 197 | 220 | 212 | 222 | 209 |
| Right-of-use asset | 22 | 20 | 28 | 27 | 24 | 21 |
| Goodwill | 236 | 233 | 302 | 170 | 173 | 175 |
| Total assets | 1,467 | 1,389 | 1,579 | 1,404 | 1,306 | 1,306 |
| Accounts payable | 123 | 109 | 139 | 132 | 126 | 134 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 15 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 223 | 189 | 228 | 231 | 233 | 254 |
| Long-term debt | 225 | 198 | 304 | 331 | 317 | 325 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 18 | 15 | 22 | 21 | 18 | 15 |
| Total liabilities | 549 | 475 | 626 | 638 | 613 | 629 |
| Retained earnings | 746 | 764 | 773 | 612 | 524 | 479 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 918 | 914 | 942 | 766 | 693 | 678 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,467 | 1,389 | 1,579 | 1,404 | 1,306 | 1,306 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 38 | 38 | 37 | 35 | 35 | 35 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MEI's year ends in early May)
| In millions of dollars | May 1, 2021 | Apr 30, 2022 | Apr 29, 2023 | Apr 27, 2024 | May 3, 2025 | May 2, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 122 | 102 | 77 | (123) | (63) | (36) |
| Stock-based compensation | 7 | 12 | 12 | 4 | 7 | 9 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 52 | 53 | 50 | 58 | 59 | 59 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 180 | 99 | 133 | 48 | 26 | 38 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 25 | 38 | 42 | 50 | 42 | 22 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (25) | (37) | (153) | (18) | (33) | 1 |
| Share repurchases | 7 | 65 | 48 | 14 | 2 | 0 |
| Dividends paid | 17 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 8 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (143) | (115) | 3 | (19) | (59) | (14) |
| Net change in cash | 16 | (61) | (15) | 5 | (58) | 36 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3678 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3678 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methode Electronics | 116 | 265 | (7.8) | 35.6M | 10.7 quarters | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Kopin | 25 | 1.3 | (4.3)* | 185.9M | 5.7 quarters | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Blaize Holdings | 37 | 12 | (29)* | 144.8M | 1.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nve | 4 | 5.8 | 5.8* | 4.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| KULR Technology Group | 13 | 2.1 | (9)* | 46.3M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aeluma | 56 | 0.6* | (1.6)* | 19.3M | 34.5 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Arteris | 93 | 24 | 9.2* | 49.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Netlist | 31 | not reported | 3.3* | 349.6M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Solaredge Technologies | 527 | 346 | 11* | 61.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.