MEC · XBRL financial data
Mayville Engineering Company financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MEC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 357,606 | 454,826 | 539,392 | 588,425 | 581,604 | 546,487 |
| Cost of revenue | 326,105 | 403,451 | 478,323 | 518,722 | 510,507 | 492,478 |
| Operating income (loss) | (6,498) | (7,391) | 25,774 | 20,191 | 44,553 | (3,844) |
| Interest expense | 2,668 | 2,003 | 3,380 | 11,092 | 10,989 | 10,215 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (2,074) | (1,943) | 3,667 | 1,039 | 7,596 | (5,949) |
| Net income (loss) | (7,092) | (7,451) | 18,727 | 7,844 | 25,968 | (8,110) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.36) | (0.37) | 0.92 | 0.38 | 1.26 | (0.40) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.36) | (0.36) | 0.91 | 0.38 | 1.24 | (0.40) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 19,898 | 20,405 | 20,400 | 20,415 | 20,611 | 20,471 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 19,898 | 20,831 | 20,683 | 20,699 | 20,972 | 20,471 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MEC's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MEC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (7,092) | (7,451) | 18,727 | 7,844 | 25,968 | (8,110) |
| Stock-based compensation | 4,732 | 4,962 | 3,759 | 4,485 | 5,186 | 3,278 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 36,523 | 14,457 | 52,426 | 40,363 | 89,807 | 38,562 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 7,794 | 39,309 | 58,610 | 16,598 | 12,098 | 11,648 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (5,774) | (33,961) | (50,668) | (104,132) | (11,712) | (151,530) |
| Share repurchases | 2,509 | 2,153 | 4,947 | 2,661 | 5,896 | 4,607 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | 268 | 1,107 | 6,673 | 806 | 500 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (30,629) | 19,501 | (1,749) | 64,314 | (78,561) | 114,264 |
| Net change in cash | 120 | (3) | 9 | 545 | (466) | 1,296 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3460 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3460 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (3460) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayville Engineering Company | 1,509 | 170,358 | 4,327* | 25.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Park Ohio Holdings | 58,900 | 458,500 | 15,500* | 14.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Trimas | 1,242,480 | 174,580 | (38,520)* | 35.9M | 32.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| MATERIONadded: same SIC | 15,404 | 567,290 | 72,187* | 20.9M | — | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
