MDRR · XBRL financial data
Medalist Diversified financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MDRR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | 11,473 | 11,091 | 10,273 | 9,735 | 10,397 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 605 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 301 | 654 | — | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | — | 654 | 458 | 484 | 968 | 1,283 |
| Total operating expenses | 15,018 | 10,783 | 11,695 | 11,270 | 8,724 | 10,140 |
| Operating income (loss) | (5,742) | 815 | (1,414) | (997) | 3,732 | 548 |
| Interest expense | 3,961 | 5,534 | 3,555 | 3,541 | 3,020 | 2,620 |
| Other income (expense) | 121 | 361 | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (8,181) | (4,364) | (4,769) | (4,571) | 28 | (2,389) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (13.92) | (2.64) | (2.24) | (2.06) | 0.02 | (1.90) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (13.92) | (2.64) | (2.24) | (2.06) | 0.02 | (1.90) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 589 | 1,637 | 2,140 | 2,219 | 1,128 | 1,259 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 834 | 1,637 | 2,140 | 2,219 | 1,133 | 1,259 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-8 stock split (May 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MDRR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,863 | 4,370 | 3,922 | 2,235 | 4,776 | 2,632 |
| Total assets | 79,272 | 92,547 | 87,915 | 82,746 | 75,098 | 77,740 |
| Total liabilities | 67,562 | 69,549 | 69,223 | 69,016 | 54,095 | 53,628 |
| Accumulated deficit | (19,299) | (24,981) | (30,939) | (35,865) | (36,027) | (38,762) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 10,862 | 21,474 | 17,251 | 12,321 | 15,033 | 9,429 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 79,272 | 92,547 | 87,915 | 82,746 | 75,098 | 77,740 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ thousands of shares | 798 | 2,045 | 2,220 | 2,237 | 1,363 | 1,429 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-8 stock split (May 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MDRR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (8,181) | (4,364) | (4,769) | (4,571) | 28 | (2,389) |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,685) | 833 | 1,195 | 104 | 1,796 | 1,531 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (414) | (19,143) | (9,319) | (1,483) | 2,062 | (6,980) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | 1,539 | 1,539 | 2,852 | — |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | — | 10,801 | 1,539 | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 287 | — | 32 | 141 |
| Dividends paid | 918 | 1,151 | 1,309 | 384 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 5,124 | 20,597 | 6,403 | (474) | (1,595) | 3,510 |
| Net change in cash | 3,025 | 2,287 | (1,721) | (1,853) | 2,263 | (1,939) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medalist Diversified | 6,382 | not reported | 321* | 1.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Income Opportunity Realty Investors | 29 | not reported | 25* | 4.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| American Strategic Investment | 2,422 | not reported | 352* | 3.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| MacKenzie Realty Capital | 3,517 | 5,433* | (553)* | 2.8M | 6.4 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| HG Holdings | 12,329 | 4,455 | 1,197* | 5.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TerraVolt Holdings | 10,689 | not reported | (541)* | 25.7M | 19.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Creative Media & Community Trust | 12,768 | 29,683 | 3,448* | 2.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Presidio Property Trust | 5,903 | 3,815 | 982* | 1.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bimini Capital Management | 6,459 | 7,228 | 2,593* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
