MBOT · XBRL financial data
Microbot Medical financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MBOT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 3,396 | 6,153 | 7,736 | 5,724 | 6,630 | 6,283 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | — | — | 4,995 | 8,460 |
| General and administrative | 5,693 | 5,204 | 5,545 | 4,131 | 4,995 | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (9,089) | (11,357) | (13,281) | (9,855) | (11,625) | (14,743) |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | (5) | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (9,169) | (11,313) | (13,168) | (10,740) | (11,443) | (13,142) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (1.59) | (1.81) | (1.05) | (0.73) | (0.29) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | (1.81) | (1.05) | (0.73) | (0.29) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 7,108 | 7,260 | 10,200 | 15,645 | 45,790 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | 7,260 | 10,200 | 15,645 | 45,790 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MBOT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 19,650 | 13,493 | 2,442 | 2,468 | 3,114 | 3,912 |
| Marketable securities | 4,998 | 1,999 | 5,760 | 3,917 | 2,356 | 74,680 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | — | — | 584 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 521 | 300 | 532 | 152 | 300 | 644 |
| Total current assets | 25,253 | 15,879 | 8,814 | 7,921 | 5,819 | 79,822 |
| Property and equipment, net | 251 | 244 | 221 | 146 | 80 | 93 |
| Right-of-use asset | 775 | 644 | 502 | 260 | 132 | 833 |
| Total assets | 26,279 | 16,767 | 9,537 | 8,327 | 6,031 | 81,544 |
| Accounts payable | 275 | 279 | 116 | 357 | 165 | 511 |
| Accrued liabilities | 883 | 1,427 | 1,670 | 1,027 | 2,225 | 2,614 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,345 | 1,984 | 2,069 | 3,786 | 2,460 | 3,421 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 626 | 402 | 179 | 40 | 41 | 569 |
| Total liabilities | 1,971 | 2,386 | 2,248 | 3,826 | 2,501 | 3,990 |
| Accumulated deficit | (44,280) | (55,593) | (68,761) | (79,501) | (90,944) | (104,086) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 24,308 | 14,381 | 7,289 | 4,501 | 3,530 | 77,554 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 26,279 | 16,767 | 9,537 | 8,327 | 6,031 | 81,544 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 7,108 | 7,108 | 8,131 | 14,399 | 34,744 | 67,158 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MBOT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (9,169) | (11,313) | (13,168) | (10,740) | (11,443) | (13,142) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,937 | 1,386 | 1,752 | 1,394 | 1,349 | 1,057 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 68 | 76 | 102 | 106 | 91 | 47 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (7,252) | (9,354) | (11,549) | (8,533) | (8,827) | (13,046) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 91 | 69 | 84 | 33 | 25 | 60 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,768) | 3,200 | (3,836) | 1,973 | 1,537 | (72,384) |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | — | — | 4,324 | 6,558 | 7,936 | 86,239 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3,375) | — | 4,324 | 6,558 | 7,936 | 86,240 |
| Net change in cash | (13,395) | (6,154) | (11,061) | (2) | 646 | 810 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Microbot Medical | 3,152 | 241 | (4,989)* | 67.2M | 13.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fonar | 53,650 | 26,472 | 1,580* | not reported | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Pulmonx | 52,690 | 22,835 | (3,183)* | 43.6M | 8.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Accuray | 40,623 | 100,919* | 2,427* | 119.4M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Lucid Diagnostics | 33,404 | not reported | (11,297)* | 203.2M | 3.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TriSalus Life Sciences | 46,288 | 11,407 | (10,129)* | 61.6M | 4.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CVRx | 64,586 | 15,705 | (8,826)* | 26.6M | 7.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| LENSAR | 13,565 | 16,495 | (127)* | 12.3M | 106.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Apyx Medical | 27,617 | 13,884 | (3,490)* | 42.1M | 7.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.