MBAI · XBRL financial data
MBody AI financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MBAI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 10,008 | 12,349 | 14,271 | 8,311 | — | — |
| General and administrative | 3,924 | 4,972 | 5,763 | 9,550 | 9,462 | 2,373 |
| Operating income (loss) | (13,932) | (17,321) | (20,034) | (19,287) | (25,949) | (2,373) |
| Interest income | 69 | 101 | 1,047 | 1,770 | 809 | 172 |
| Interest expense | 12 | 13 | 12 | 13 | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (13,846) | (17,202) | (19,108) | (17,568) | (25,149) | 4,140 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 9.01 | 4.14 | 3.37 | 3.00 | 4.30 | 0.66 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 9.01 | 4.14 | 3.37 | 3.00 | 4.30 | 0.66 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 1,537 | 4,160 | 5,672 | 5,849 | 5,849 | 6,232 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 1,537 | 4,160 | 5,672 | 5,849 | 5,849 | 6,232 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MBAI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 7,703 | 26,457 | 4,090 | 8,844 | — | 2 |
| Short-term investments | 10,079 | 25,104 | 37,609 | 15,912 | 265 | 217 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 285 | 839 | 579 | 100 | — | — |
| Total current assets | 18,417 | 52,750 | 42,630 | 24,856 | 265 | 219 |
| Property and equipment, net | 823 | 1,793 | 1,751 | 161 | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 398 | 1,116 | 1,060 | — | 112 | 16 |
| Total assets | 19,638 | 55,659 | 45,441 | 25,017 | 377 | 7,486 |
| Accounts payable | 862 | 1,050 | 952 | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 2,981 | 4,041 | 3,408 | 1,330 | 1,811 | 4,049 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 125 | 795 | 627 | — | 16 | — |
| Total liabilities | — | — | — | 1,330 | 1,827 | — |
| Accumulated deficit | (90,983) | (108,185) | (127,293) | (144,861) | (170,010) | (165,870) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 16,378 | 50,691 | 41,312 | 23,687 | (1,450) | 3,437 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 19,638 | 55,659 | 45,441 | 25,017 | 377 | 7,486 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 46,239 | 96,412 | 5,844 | 5,851 | 5,851 | 7,021 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MBAI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (13,846) | (17,202) | (19,108) | (17,568) | (25,149) | 4,140 |
| Stock-based compensation | 408 | 491 | 879 | (57) | 12 | (12) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 148 | 205 | 404 | 212 | 161 | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (13,113) | (16,264) | (18,707) | (16,954) | (8,004) | (46) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 379 | 1,006 | 486 | 83 | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (10,451) | (16,006) | (12,508) | 21,356 | (840) | 48 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 23,582 | 51,024 | 8,850 | — | — | — |
| Net change in cash | 18 | 18,754 | (22,365) | — | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 7373 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7373 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Check-Cap | 2 | not reported | year only | 7.0M | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
| Agilysys | 137,558 | 93,360 | 15,173* | 28.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Asure Software | 16,780 | 40,022 | 5,630* | 30.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Aurora Innovation | 141,000 | 3,000 | (170,000)* | not reported | 0.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Brand Engagement Network | 708 | 57 | (1,884)* | 7.5M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Borqs Technologies | 2,615 | year only | year only | 45.5M | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
| Caci International | 279,389 | 2,474,597 | 161,314 | 22.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Creative Realities | 10,703 | not reported | 2,726* | 13.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CSP | 24,666 | 14,398 | 447* | 10.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.