MASS · XBRL financial data
908 Devices financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MASS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 42,206 | 46,852 | 50,229 | 59,631 | 56,197 |
| Cost of revenue | 18,973 | 20,829 | 24,907 | 29,775 | 27,774 |
| Gross profit | 23,233 | 26,023 | 25,322 | 29,856 | 28,423 |
| Research and development | 13,067 | 17,526 | 21,904 | 25,495 | 15,575 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 32,235 | 43,879 | 46,176 | 53,636 | 38,528 |
| Total operating expenses | 45,302 | 61,405 | 68,080 | 106,574 | 67,844 |
| Operating income (loss) | (22,069) | (35,382) | (42,758) | (76,718) | (39,421) |
| Interest expense | 486 | 129 | 201 | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 386 | (83) | (131) | (264) | (346) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | 0 | (211) | (282) | (66) |
| Net income (loss) | (22,169) | (33,563) | (36,399) | (72,206) | 19,489 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.79) | (1.07) | (1.13) | (2.12) | 0.54 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.79) | (1.07) | (1.13) | (2.12) | 0.54 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 27,958 | 31,493 | 32,239 | 34,076 | 35,899 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 27,958 | 31,493 | 32,239 | 34,076 | 35,899 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MASS's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MASS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (22,169) | (33,563) | (36,399) | (72,206) | 19,489 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2,504 | 7,207 | 9,787 | 11,763 | 9,845 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 925 | 1,614 | 2,384 | 4,682 | 4,465 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (29,082) | (20,930) | (25,059) | (30,247) | (23,688) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 737 | 2,045 | 2,045 | 602 | 955 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (737) | (15,807) | (26,400) | (46,321) | 50,747 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 94,725 | 1,179 | (15,935) | (376) | (697) |
| Net change in cash | 64,906 | (35,540) | (67,381) | (77,009) | 26,389 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3826 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3826 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 908 Devices | 63,019 | 16,074 | 3,171* | 41.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Quanterix | 44,169 | 32,906 | (5,119)* | 47.3M | 18.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Frequency Electronics | 61,407 | 23,451 | 2,622 | 11.3M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Quantum-Si | 23,653 | 344 | (18,444)* | not reported | 6.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Seer | 26,075 | 3,102 | (9,571)* | 55.4M | 16.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alamar Biosciences | 132,969 | 29,427 | (11,322)* | 69.4M | 22.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mesa Laboratories | 30,695 | 60,138 | 14,736 | 5.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rapid Micro Biosystems | 14,687 | 8,054 | (12,702)* | not reported | 1.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Pacific Biosciences of California | 61,003 | 39,007 | (35,583)* | 310.8M | 6.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.