MAMA · XBRL financial data
Mama's Creations financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MAMA's year ends in late January)
| In thousands of dollars | Jan 31, 2021 | Jan 31, 2022 | Jan 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | 48,799 | 95,420 | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 40,759 | 47,084 | 93,188 | 103,284 | 123,328 | 171,714 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 28,019 | 35,230 | 73,769 | 72,951 | 92,795 | 128,668 |
| Gross profit | 12,739 | 11,854 | 19,418 | 30,333 | 30,533 | 43,046 |
| Research and development | 111 | 121 | 135 | 414 | 455 | 288 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | — | 21,029 | 25,201 | 35,646 |
| General and administrative | 9,151 | 11,650 | 16,461 | 21,029 | 25,201 | — |
| Total operating expenses | 9,261 | 11,771 | 16,597 | 21,443 | 25,656 | 35,934 |
| Operating income (loss) | 3,478 | 83 | 2,822 | 8,890 | 4,877 | 7,112 |
| Interest income | — | — | 0 | 0 | 218 | 211 |
| Interest expense | — | — | 634 | 549 | 477 | 435 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 745 | 296 | 9 | 2,008 | 995 | 1,565 |
| Net income (loss) | 4,067 | (252) | 2,303 | 6,561 | 3,711 | 5,286 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.12 | (0.01) | 0.06 | 0.18 | 0.10 | 0.14 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.12 | (0.01) | 0.06 | 0.17 | 0.09 | 0.13 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 33,503 | 35,702 | 36,094 | 36,814 | 37,428 | 38,902 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 34,017 | 35,702 | 37,313 | 38,381 | 39,419 | 41,380 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MAMA's year ends in late January)
| In thousands of dollars | Jan 31, 2021 | Jan 31, 2022 | Jan 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3,191 | 851 | 4,378 | 11,022 | 7,150 | 19,951 |
| Accounts receivable | 3,974 | 7,628 | 6,832 | 7,859 | 8,131 | 13,072 |
| Inventory | 1,195 | 2,891 | 3,636 | 3,310 | 4,817 | 9,647 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | — | 828 | 1,375 | 1,779 | 2,411 |
| Total current assets | 8,879 | 11,638 | 15,675 | 23,566 | 21,877 | 45,081 |
| Property and equipment, net | 2,964 | 3,679 | 3,423 | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 1,352 | 3,596 | 3,237 | 2,889 | 3,376 | 7,877 |
| Goodwill | — | 8,633 | 8,633 | 8,633 | 8,633 | 9,447 |
| Total assets | 14,048 | 30,032 | 34,585 | 45,101 | 47,062 | 85,698 |
| Total current liabilities | 4,045 | 8,985 | 11,879 | 16,690 | 17,025 | 20,771 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1,218 | 3,339 | 2,897 | 2,515 | 2,600 | 6,204 |
| Total liabilities | 5,739 | 21,922 | 22,070 | 25,520 | 22,166 | 33,078 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (12,077) | (12,329) | (10,060) | (3,547) | 164 | 5,450 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 8,310 | 8,110 | 12,515 | 19,581 | 24,896 | 52,620 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 14,048 | 30,032 | 34,585 | 45,101 | 47,062 | 85,698 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 35,608 | 35,759 | 36,318 | 37,263 | 37,596 | 40,657 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MAMA's year ends in late January)
| In thousands of dollars | Jan 31, 2021 | Jan 31, 2022 | Jan 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 4,067 | (252) | 2,303 | 6,561 | 3,711 | 5,286 |
| Stock-based compensation | 53 | 33 | 110 | 436 | 1,099 | 1,963 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 3,699 | 910 | 5,509 | 11,621 | 5,177 | 11,421 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 419 | 862 | 593 | 786 | 5,095 | 1,654 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (452) | (11,271) | (1,093) | (1,432) | (5,095) | (18,965) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 18,927 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (450) | 8,021 | (888) | (3,545) | (3,954) | 20,345 |
| Net change in cash | 2,797 | (2,340) | 3,528 | 6,644 | (3,872) | 12,801 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2013 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2013 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (2013) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mama's Creations | 138,617 | 54,582 | 6,886* | 47.1M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Smithfield Foods | 1,178,000 | 3,437,000 | 161,000* | 393.8M | — | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| Bridgford Foodsadded: same SIC | 333 | 47,015 | (2,160)* | 9.1M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJul 10, 2026 |
| Wing Yip Food Holdings Groupadded: same SIC | 85,269 | year only | year only | 50.3M | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.