LUNG · XBRL financial data
Pulmonx financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (LUNG's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 32,733 | 48,416 | 53,662 | 68,675 | 83,789 | 90,497 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 11,531 | 12,786 | 13,797 | 17,923 | 21,788 | 23,358 |
| Gross profit | 21,202 | 35,630 | 39,865 | 50,752 | 62,001 | 67,139 |
| Research and development | 7,460 | 13,063 | 15,397 | 18,080 | 17,570 | 19,491 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 46,074 | 69,871 | 83,105 | 94,607 | 102,135 | 101,311 |
| Total operating expenses | 53,534 | 82,934 | 98,502 | 112,687 | 119,705 | 120,802 |
| Operating income (loss) | (32,332) | (47,304) | (58,637) | (61,935) | (57,704) | (53,663) |
| Interest income | 213 | 400 | 1,529 | 5,568 | 5,061 | 2,651 |
| Interest expense | 3,181 | 829 | 1,066 | 3,232 | 3,507 | 3,155 |
| Other income (expense) | 3,282 | (585) | (396) | (673) | 256 | 790 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 213 | 343 | 353 | 571 | 500 | 626 |
| Net income (loss) | (32,231) | (48,661) | (58,923) | (60,843) | (56,394) | (54,003) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (3.16) | (1.35) | (1.59) | (1.60) | (1.44) | (1.33) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (3.16) | (1.35) | (1.59) | (1.60) | (1.44) | (1.33) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 10,185 | 36,129 | 37,097 | 37,975 | 39,111 | 40,686 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 10,185 | 36,129 | 37,097 | 37,975 | 39,111 | 40,686 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (LUNG's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (LUNG's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (32,231) | (48,661) | (58,923) | (60,843) | (56,394) | (54,003) |
| Stock-based compensation | 3,197 | 10,530 | 16,445 | 22,101 | 22,955 | 21,233 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (30,633) | (41,388) | (45,083) | (37,610) | (31,537) | (32,376) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 911 | 3,671 | 1,318 | 807 | 1,447 | 452 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 12,694 | (46,255) | (4,225) | (2,007) | 17,476 | 30,482 |
| Share repurchases | 21 | 26 | 27 | 0 | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | 0 | 20,000 | 0 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 234,831 | 4,456 | 2,419 | 21,400 | 1,363 | 833 |
| Net change in cash | 217,025 | (83,081) | (46,744) | (18,183) | (12,622) | (1,153) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pulmonx | 52,690 | 22,835 | (3,183)* | 43.6M | 8.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Microbot Medical | 3,152 | 241 | (4,989)* | 67.2M | 13.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TriSalus Life Sciences | 46,288 | 11,407 | (10,129)* | 61.6M | 4.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fonar | 53,650 | 26,472 | 1,580* | not reported | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| CVRx | 64,586 | 15,705 | (8,826)* | 26.6M | 7.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| LENSAR | 13,565 | 16,495 | (127)* | 12.3M | 106.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Accuray | 40,623 | 100,919* | 2,427* | 119.4M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| KORU Medical Systems | 8,288 | 12,045 | 216* | 46.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Carlsmed | 46,244 | not reported | (7,358)* | 27.3M | 9.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
