LTRN · XBRL financial data
Lantern Pharma financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (LTRN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 10 | 7,571 | 8,603 | 11,894 | 16,126 | 11,514 |
| General and administrative | 3,665 | 5,021 | 5,830 | 5,983 | 6,091 | 6,464 |
| Total operating expenses | 5,908 | 12,592 | 14,433 | 17,878 | 22,216 | 17,978 |
| Operating income (loss) | — | (12,592) | (14,433) | (17,878) | (22,216) | (17,978) |
| Other income (expense) | — | 161 | (32) | 1,151 | 693 | 421 |
| Net income (loss) | (5,908) | (12,363) | (14,260) | (15,962) | (20,781) | (17,119) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (1.13) | (1.31) | (1.47) | (1.93) | (1.57) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | (1.31) | (1.47) | (1.93) | (1.57) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 10,905 | 10,851 | 10,842 | 10,762 | 10,898 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | 10,851 | 10,842 | 10,762 | 10,898 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (LTRN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 19,229 | 51,524 | 37,202 | 21,938 | 7,511 | 4,423 |
| Marketable securities | — | 19,201 | 17,994 | 19,365 | 16,502 | 5,696 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 1,008 | 1,991 | 2,985 | 2,039 | 1,235 | 684 |
| Total current assets | 20,237 | 72,716 | 58,723 | 43,341 | 25,248 | 10,803 |
| Property and equipment, net | 22 | 30 | 48 | 52 | 47 | 32 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 186 | 48 | 228 | 240 | 76 |
| Total assets | 20,360 | 73,950 | 58,836 | 43,648 | 25,572 | 11,036 |
| Total current liabilities | 552 | 2,326 | 2,798 | 2,678 | 4,331 | 4,502 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 53 | — | 61 | 53 | — |
| Total liabilities | 661 | 2,379 | 2,798 | 2,740 | 4,384 | 4,502 |
| Accumulated deficit | (12,660) | (25,023) | (39,283) | (55,244) | (76,026) | (93,145) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 19,699 | 71,571 | 56,038 | 40,908 | 21,188 | 6,534 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 20,360 | 73,950 | 58,836 | 43,648 | 25,572 | 11,036 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 11,170 | 10,780 | 10,857 | 10,741 | 10,785 | 11,255 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (LTRN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (5,908) | (12,363) | (14,260) | (15,962) | (20,781) | (17,119) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | 962 | 1,188 | 1,068 | 652 | 651 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 3 | 7 | 10 | 15 | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (5,652) | (10,592) | (12,767) | (14,347) | (17,813) | (15,677) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | 15 | 28 | 19 | 13 | 2 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (16) | (19,531) | 179 | (930) | 3,369 | 11,057 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 69,000 | — | — | — | 1,625 |
| Share repurchases | — | 940 | 2,482 | 500 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 23,665 | 63,416 | (2,182) | (500) | 67 | 1,498 |
| Net change in cash | — | 33,295 | (14,781) | (15,805) | (14,427) | (3,088) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lantern Pharma | 6,660 | not reported | (2,941)* | 12.8M | 2.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kezar Life Sciences | 66,229 | not reported | (7,445) | 7.4M | 8.9 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Grace Therapeutics | 13,756 | not reported | (3,221) | 21.0M | 4.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Insight Molecular Diagnostics | 17,756 | 239 | (9,268)* | 32.7M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rein Therapeutics | 8,542 | 0 | (8,640)* | 86.3M | 4.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Yarrow Bioscience | 22,925 | 97 | (1,992)* | 2.7M | 11.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Annovis Bio | 18,729 | 0* | (21,914)* | 42.6M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Abvc Biopharma | 32 | not reported | (244)* | 26.7M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Karyopharm Therapeutics | 54,980 | 33,432 | (24,931)* | 22.7M | 2.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.