LSTA · XBRL financial data
Lisata Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (LSTA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | 0 | 0 | 1,000 | 170 |
| Research and development | 9,253 | 17,680 | — | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 9,892 | 11,370 | 14,141 | 12,974 | — | — |
| General and administrative | — | — | — | 12,974 | 12,075 | 10,430 |
| Total operating expenses | 19,145 | 29,050 | 57,601 | 25,708 | 23,409 | 18,379 |
| Operating income (loss) | (19,145) | (29,050) | (57,601) | (25,708) | (22,409) | (18,209) |
| Other income (expense) | 132 | (75) | (155) | (186) | (257) | (145) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (10,872) | (1,508) | (2,479) | (2,330) | (798) | (962) |
| Net income (loss) | (8,150) | (27,466) | (54,225) | (20,840) | (19,985) | (16,586) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (14.89) | (14.05) | (10.47) | (2.58) | (2.40) | (1.91) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (14.89) | (14.05) | (10.47) | (2.58) | (2.40) | (1.91) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 549 | 1,968 | 5,180 | 8,073 | 8,329 | 8,687 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 549 | 1,968 | 5,180 | 8,073 | 8,329 | 8,687 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-15 stock split (September 2022); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-1.8733608092918694 stock split (September 2022); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (LSTA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 16,512 | 24,647 | 32,154 | 22,593 | 16,209 | 15,956 |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | — | 0 | 900 | 0 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 758 | 1,212 | 2,650 | 3,389 | 2,433 | 1,747 |
| Total current assets | 35,331 | 96,182 | 71,876 | 53,924 | 34,578 | 17,703 |
| Property and equipment, net | 57 | 62 | 296 | 175 | 72 | 18 |
| Right-of-use asset | 574 | 724 | 487 | 308 | 138 | 0 |
| Total assets | 36,002 | 97,008 | 73,034 | 54,694 | 35,002 | 17,744 |
| Accounts payable | 1,020 | 1,934 | 2,655 | 2,421 | 1,284 | 1,019 |
| Accrued liabilities | 2,486 | 2,589 | 3,728 | 4,169 | 4,329 | 2,052 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,506 | 4,523 | 6,383 | 6,590 | 5,613 | 3,071 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 254 | 485 | 305 | 137 | 0 | 0 |
| Total liabilities | 3,760 | 5,008 | 6,710 | 6,800 | 5,685 | 3,143 |
| Accumulated deficit | (425,550) | (453,016) | (507,241) | (528,081) | (548,066) | (564,652) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 32,496 | 92,254 | 66,578 | 48,148 | 29,571 | 14,855 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 36,002 | 97,008 | 73,034 | 54,694 | 35,002 | 17,744 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ thousands of shares | 2,118 | 2,154 | 7,998 | 8,307 | 8,620 | 9,032 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-15 stock split (September 2022); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-1.8733608092918694 stock split (September 2022); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (LSTA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (8,150) | (27,466) | (54,225) | (20,840) | (19,985) | (16,586) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | — | 2,038 | 1,653 | 1,226 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 100 | 55 | 69 | 189 | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (8,823) | (22,245) | (21,170) | (20,032) | (19,356) | (15,949) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 20 | 60 | 285 | 0 | 0 | 28 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (7,277) | (54,896) | 28,911 | 10,102 | 13,233 | 15,086 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 18,728 | 85,500 | 43 | 321 | 68 | 844 |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | 18,728 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 18,580 | 85,276 | (224) | 385 | (206) | 599 |
| Net change in cash | 2,480 | 8,135 | 7,507 | (9,561) | (6,384) | (253) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisata Therapeutics | 10,443 | 0 | (2,649)* | 9.0M | 3.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nanoviricides | 2,794 | not reported | (2,122)* | 25.5M | 1.3 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Tenax Therapeutics | 118,000 | 0* | (14,150)* | 37.4M | 8.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aytu Biopharma | 26,308 | 16,106* | 4,406* | 10.9M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Dyadic International | 1,425 | 961 | (1,818)* | 36.4M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kala Bio | 229 | not reported | (1,535)* | 19.3M | 4.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lexaria Bioscience | 3,500 | 0 | (1,635)* | 24.8M | 2.2 quarters | 10-QMay 31, 2026 |
| Marimed | 8,437 | 41,925 | 2,219* | 403.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Curis | 5,073 | 0 | (9,646)* | 2.1M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.