LAB · XBRL financial data
Standard Biotools financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (LAB's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 138 | 131 | 98 | 106 | 174 | 85 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | — | 61 | 56 | 90 | 43 |
| Gross profit | — | — | 37 | 50 | 84 | 43 |
| Research and development | 36 | 38 | 38 | 26 | 62 | 26 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 98 | 99 | 115 | 88 | 157 | 110 |
| Total operating expenses | 189 | 198 | 214 | 127 | 259 | 153 |
| Operating income (loss) | (51) | (67) | (116) | (77) | (175) | (110) |
| Interest expense | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | (5) | 4 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (1) | (4) | (3) | 0 | 1 | (38) |
| Net income (loss) | (53) | (59) | (190) | (75) | (139) | (75) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.74) | (0.78) | (2.43) | (0.94) | (0.52) | (0.20) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.74) | (0.78) | (2.43) | (0.94) | (0.52) | (0.20) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 72 | 76 | 78 | 79 | 353 | 382 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 72 | 76 | 78 | 79 | 353 | 382 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (LAB's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 69 | 28 | 81 | 52 | 167 | 121 |
| Short-term investments | 0 | 0 | 84 | — | — | — |
| Marketable securities | — | 0 | 84 | 63 | 126 | 67 |
| Accounts receivable | 25 | 18 | 17 | 20 | 34 | 13 |
| Inventory | 20 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 41 | 20 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 5 |
| Total current assets | 118 | 72 | 209 | 158 | 376 | 454 |
| Property and equipment, net | 18 | 28 | 26 | 24 | 43 | 19 |
| Right-of-use asset | 38 | 37 | 34 | 31 | 29 | 27 |
| Goodwill | 107 | 106 | 106 | 106 | 111 | — |
| Total assets | 325 | 275 | 390 | 323 | 612 | 568 |
| Accounts payable | 9 | 11 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 5 |
| Accrued liabilities | 15 | 9 | 6 | 9 | 31 | 30 |
| Total current liabilities | 54 | 50 | 43 | 109 | 66 | 108 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 38 | 38 | 34 | 30 | 26 | 25 |
| Total liabilities | 186 | 181 | 161 | 160 | 141 | 143 |
| Accumulated deficit | (677) | (736) | (926) | (1,001) | (1,186) | (1,261) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 139 | 95 | (81) | (148) | 472 | 424 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 325 | 275 | 390 | 323 | 612 | 568 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 75 | 77 | 79 | 290 | 379 | 390 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (LAB's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (53) | (59) | (190) | (75) | (139) | (75) |
| Stock-based compensation | 14 | 16 | 15 | 13 | 32 | 30 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | 3 | 6 | 13 | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (15) | (44) | (89) | (43) | (143) | (74) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 13 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 8 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 40 | (12) | (88) | 20 | 363 | 27 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 20 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | 0 | 1 | 5 | 40 | 0 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 21 | 16 | 231 | (7) | (103) | 1 |
| Net change in cash | 46 | (40) | 53 | (30) | 116 | (46) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Biotools | 270 | 20 | (10)* | 392.6M | 46.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aquestive Therapeutics | 90 | 7.6 | (7)* | 125.7M | 8.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Siga Technologies | 118 | 41 | 15* | 71.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ocugen | 100 | 1.5 | (12)* | 339.1M | 8.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Abeona Therapeutics | 56 | 11 | (17)* | 57.2M | 8.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding | 176 | 14 | (42)* | 17.2M | 4.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vanda Pharmaceuticals | 62 | 70 | (28)* | 60.5M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Nektar Therapeutics | 39 | 10 | (76)* | 34.1M | 9.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aura Biosciences | 68 | not reported | (33)* | 103.7M | 2.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.