KVHI · XBRL financial data
KVH Industries financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (KVHI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | 138,750 | 132,379 | 113,828 | 111,009 |
| Research and development | 15,799 | 17,766 | 10,369 | 9,399 | 8,439 | 3,457 |
| General and administrative | 24,445 | 28,794 | 24,656 | 18,899 | 16,513 | 15,288 |
| Operating income (loss) | (22,937) | (17,946) | (5,654) | (17,345) | (11,883) | (11,171) |
| Interest income | 996 | 886 | 1,507 | 3,646 | 3,039 | 2,568 |
| Interest expense | 18 | 56 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Other income (expense) | 193 | 7,245 | 772 | (1,404) | (1,781) | 1,089 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 174 | (108) | 546 | 318 | 421 | (131) |
| Net income (loss) | (21,940) | (9,763) | 24,101 | (15,422) | (11,048) | (7,383) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.24) | (0.54) | 1.29 | (0.81) | (0.57) | (0.38) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.24) | (0.54) | 1.29 | (0.81) | (0.57) | (0.38) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 17,669 | 18,217 | 18,632 | 19,130 | 19,389 | 19,398 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 17,669 | 18,217 | 18,632 | 19,130 | 19,389 | 19,398 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (KVHI's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (KVHI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (21,940) | (9,763) | 24,101 | (15,422) | (11,048) | (7,383) |
| Stock-based compensation | 3,462 | 4,109 | 3,424 | 2,078 | 2,027 | 1,567 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 11,663 | 14,601 | 14,030 | 13,438 | 13,298 | 10,696 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (3,079) | 2,909 | 8,894 | 2,530 | (13,170) | 17,108 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 14,066 | 18,740 | 14,390 | 10,633 | 7,417 | 7,355 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (9,295) | (6,708) | 375 | (14,714) | 52,389 | 3,888 |
| Share repurchases | 390 | 0 | 0 | 239 | 0 | 1,743 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 7,129 | 2,645 | 708 | 2,343 | 110 | (1,693) |
| Net change in cash | (5,787) | (1,202) | 9,680 | (9,762) | 39,278 | 19,338 |
Compare with peers
SIC 4899 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4899 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KVH Industries | 57,720 | 33,723 | 1,877* | 18.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BuzzFeed | 16,299 | 36,288 | (7,985)* | not reported | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aerkomm | 84 | 28 | (329)* | 19.7M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| IX Acquisition | 104 | not reported | (35)* | not reported | 3.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Spire Global | 38,814 | 18,048 | (23,373)* | not reported | 3.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.