KN · XBRL financial data
Knowles financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (KN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 764 | 868 | 765 | 708 | 554 | 593 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 491 | 509 | 456 | 436 | 317 | 333 |
| Gross profit | 271 | 360 | 276 | 283 | 235 | 256 |
| Research and development | 93 | 93 | 82 | 79 | 40 | 40 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 132 | 146 | 129 | 150 | 142 | 143 |
| Total operating expenses | 242 | 244 | 691 | 232 | 183 | 186 |
| Operating income (loss) | 29 | 116 | (415) | 51 | 52 | 70 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | 1 | 8 | 4 |
| Other income (expense) | (2) | 3 | 1 | (1) | (1) | (3) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 8 | (46) | 12 | (27) | 11 | 13 |
| Net income (loss) | 7 | 150 | (430) | 72 | (238) | 44 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.07 | 1.63 | (4.69) | 0.80 | (2.67) | 0.51 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.07 | 1.59 | (4.69) | 0.79 | (2.64) | 0.50 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 92 | 92 | 92 | 91 | 89 | 86 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 93 | 95 | 92 | 92 | 90 | 88 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (KN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 148 | 69 | 48 | 87 | 130 | 54 |
| Accounts receivable | 131 | 147 | 135 | 135 | 105 | 103 |
| Inventory | 130 | 153 | 170 | 196 | 118 | 125 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 10 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 10 |
| Total current assets | 420 | 380 | 362 | 429 | 361 | 291 |
| Property and equipment, net | 192 | 201 | 162 | 175 | 130 | 140 |
| Right-of-use asset | 23 | 17 | 13 | 13 | 9 | 19 |
| Goodwill | 910 | 941 | 471 | 541 | 270 | 270 |
| Total assets | 1,655 | 1,732 | 1,184 | 1,463 | 1,118 | 1,051 |
| Accounts payable | 70 | 91 | 41 | 51 | 59 | 43 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 165 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 69 | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 297 | 166 | 99 | 165 | 198 | 106 |
| Long-term debt | 0 | 70 | 45 | 224 | 134 | 114 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 19 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 16 |
| Accumulated deficit | (169) | (18) | (448) | (376) | (614) | (569) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,304 | 1,460 | 993 | 1,034 | 756 | 776 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,655 | 1,732 | 1,184 | 1,463 | 1,118 | 1,051 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 92 | 92 | 91 | 90 | 88 | 85 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (KN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 7 | 150 | (430) | 72 | (238) | 44 |
| Stock-based compensation | 17 | 32 | 29 | 29 | 23 | 28 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 61 | 63 | 54 | 47 | 50 | 36 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 32 | 49 | 32 | 17 | 14 | 32 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (35) | (130) | (33) | (142) | 45 | (32) |
| Share repurchases | 16 | 45 | 44 | 48 | 54 | 65 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (24) | (131) | (73) | 58 | (132) | (159) |
| Net change in cash | 69 | (79) | (21) | 39 | 43 | (76) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3651 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3651 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (3651) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knowles | 47 | 184 | 45* | 84.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Sonos | 207 | 375 | 46* | 118.3M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Universal Electronicsadded: same SIC | 32 | 73 | 6.3* | 12.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Genasysadded: same SIC | 3.1 | not reported | (2.9)* | 45.5M | 1.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kossadded: same SIC | 2 | 3.1 | (0.5) | 9.5M | 19.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Emerson Radioadded: same SIC | 5.3 | 1.1 | (0.9) | 21.0M | 13.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Integrated Media Technologyadded: same SIC | 0.1 | year only | year only | 20.7M | — | 20-FDec 31, 2022 |
| Sony Groupadded: same SIC | 2,980,956 | year only | year only | not reported | — | 20-FMar 31, 2025 |
| Silynxcomadded: same SIC | 3.2 | year only | year only | 5.3M | — | 20-FDec 31, 2024 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.