KLXE · XBRL financial data
KLX Energy Services Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (KLXE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Jan 31, 2020 | Jan 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 544,000 | 276,800 | 781,600 | 888,400 | 709,300 | 636,600 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 470,000 | 314,800 | 621,300 | 672,500 | 549,700 | 501,500 |
| Research and development | 2,700 | 700 | 600 | 1,400 | 1,400 | 1,700 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 100,000 | 88,800 | 70,400 | 86,700 | 79,600 | 68,500 |
| Operating income (loss) | (75,700) | (301,100) | 32,500 | 56,900 | (15,500) | (30,300) |
| Interest income | — | — | 0 | 1,800 | 2,500 | 400 |
| Interest expense | 30,400 | — | 35,000 | 36,500 | 39,400 | 45,200 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (8,500) | 400 | 600 | 3,000 | 600 | 800 |
| Net income (loss) | (96,400) | (332,200) | (3,100) | 19,200 | (53,000) | (77,100) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (21.60) | (50.86) | (0.27) | 1.23 | (3.27) | (4.12) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (21.60) | (50.86) | (0.27) | 1.22 | (3.27) | (4.12) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 4,460 | 6,500 | 11,300 | 15,600 | 16,200 | 18,700 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 4,460 | 6,500 | 11,300 | 15,700 | 16,200 | 18,700 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-5 stock split (April 2021); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (KLXE's year ends in late December)
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-5 stock split (April 2021); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (KLXE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Jan 31, 2020 | Jan 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (96,400) | (332,200) | (3,100) | 19,200 | (53,000) | (77,100) |
| Stock-based compensation | 18,500 | 17,800 | 3,000 | 3,000 | 3,900 | 2,600 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | 56,800 | 72,800 | 94,000 | 95,200 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 58,100 | (64,900) | 15,700 | 115,600 | 54,200 | 7,500 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 70,800 | 12,200 | 35,600 | 57,100 | 65,100 | 49,100 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (97,700) | (11,900) | (18,700) | (39,700) | (51,100) | (32,900) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 1,500 | 0 | 24,800 | (400) | (400) | — |
| Share repurchases | 1,200 | 400 | 300 | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | — | 0 | 5,400 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (700) | 400 | 32,400 | (20,800) | (24,000) | (60,500) |
| Net change in cash | (40,300) | (76,400) | 29,400 | 55,100 | (20,900) | (85,900) |
Compare with peers
SIC 1389 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1389 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KLX Energy Services Holdings | 7,900 | 167,300 | 10,500* | 21.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nine Energy Service | 16,849 | 141,806 | (2,296)* | 13.9M | 7.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| NCS Multistage Holdings | 31,318 | 38,364 | (1,916)* | 2.6M | 16.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| WaterBridge Infrastructure | 47,624 | 217,772 | 64,895* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Select Water Solutions | 33,396 | 395,807 | 86,736* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mammoth Energy Services | 13,090 | 21,346 | 91* | 48.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Expro | 170,362 | 439,943 | 64,979* | 111.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Dawson Geophysical | 5,755 | not reported | 6,463 | 31.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ProFrac Holding | 18,800 | 498,100 | 22,900* | 182.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.