JVA · XBRL financial data
Coffee Holding financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (JVA's year ends in late October)
| In thousands of dollars | Oct 31, 2020 | Oct 31, 2021 | Oct 31, 2022 | Oct 31, 2023 | Oct 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 66,032 | 63,922 | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 66,032 | 63,922 | 65,707 | 68,173 | 78,562 | 96,284 |
| Cost of revenue | 52,953 | 47,901 | 54,693 | 57,214 | 62,521 | 80,869 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 132 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | 13,079 | 16,021 | 11,014 | 10,959 | 16,042 | 15,415 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 13,223 | 12,883 | 12,989 | 11,681 | 12,457 | 12,419 |
| Total operating expenses | 13,904 | 14,576 | 16,353 | 12,291 | 13,078 | 13,262 |
| Operating income (loss) | (825) | 1,445 | (5,339) | (1,332) | 2,964 | 2,152 |
| Interest expense | 185 | 86 | 225 | 563 | 240 | 241 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (42) | 340 | (996) | (268) | 850 | 518 |
| Net income (loss) | (94) | 1,255 | (3,745) | (836) | 2,218 | 1,403 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.02) | 0.22 | (0.66) | (0.15) | 0.39 | 0.25 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | (0.66) | (0.15) | 0.39 | 0.25 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 5,575 | 5,709 | 5,709 | 5,709 | 5,709 | 5,709 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | 5,709 | 5,709 | 5,709 | 5,709 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (JVA's year ends in late October)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (JVA's year ends in late October)
| In thousands of dollars | Oct 31, 2020 | Oct 31, 2021 | Oct 31, 2022 | Oct 31, 2023 | Oct 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (94) | 1,255 | (3,745) | (836) | 2,218 | 1,403 |
| Stock-based compensation | 868 | 759 | 406 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 742 | 663 | 585 | 594 | 610 | 699 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 4,386 | 4,710 | (5,438) | 652 | 5,431 | (5,019) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 436 | 1,500 | 1,059 | 858 | 307 | 192 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (538) | (3,887) | (1,059) | (858) | 2,843 | (1,710) |
| Dividends paid | — | — | 399 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3,375) | (1) | 5,316 | 424 | (9,627) | 6,050 |
| Net change in cash | 473 | 821 | (1,180) | 218 | (1,353) | (679) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2090 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2090 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (2090) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coffee Holding | 2,916 | 21,686 | 1,147* | 5.7M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Farmer Brothers | 4,186 | 88,923 | (786)* | 21.7M | 5.3 quarters | 10-QDec 31, 2025 |
| Medifastadded: same SIC | 58,372 | 72,048 | 3,295* | 11.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Utz Brandsadded: same SIC | 58,600 | 371,800 | 11,700* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| McCormickadded: same SIC | 331,100 | 2,024,800 | 168,100* | not reported | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Top Wealth Group Holdingadded: same SIC | 2,387 | year only | year only | not reported | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
