JHX · XBRL financial data
James Hardie Industries financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (JHX's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2,909 | 3,615 | 3,777 | 3,936 | 3,878 | 4,836 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,857 | 2,301 | 2,465 | 2,348 | 2,373 | 3,106 |
| Gross profit | 1,052 | 1,314 | 1,312 | 1,588 | 1,505 | 1,730 |
| Research and development | 34 | 38 | 40 | 47 | 49 | 61 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 390 | 461 | 494 | 602 | 596 | 946 |
| Operating income (loss) | 473 | 683 | 741 | 767 | 656 | 448 |
| Interest expense | — | 39 | 31 | 15 | 10 | 231 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | (0) | 13 | 3 | (0) | (10) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 149 | 184 | 212 | 245 | 221 | 103 |
| Net income (loss) | 263 | 459 | 512 | 510 | 424 | 104 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.59 | 1.03 | 1.15 | 1.16 | 0.98 | 0.19 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.59 | 1.03 | 1.15 | 1.16 | 0.98 | 0.19 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 444 | 445 | 445 | 438 | 431 | 542 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 445 | 446 | 446 | 440 | 432 | 546 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (JHX's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 209 | 125 | 113 | 365 | 563 | 269 |
| Inventory | 218 | 280 | 344 | 338 | 347 | 636 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 39 | 43 | 41 | 68 | 101 | 114 |
| Total current assets | 944 | 1,124 | 1,075 | 1,428 | 1,702 | 1,827 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,372 | 1,457 | 1,840 | 2,038 | 2,169 | 3,085 |
| Right-of-use asset | 46 | 58 | 59 | 61 | 70 | 133 |
| Goodwill | 209 | 200 | 195 | 193 | 194 | 4,780 |
| Total assets | 4,089 | 4,243 | 4,479 | 4,913 | 5,230 | 13,689 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | 0 | 8 | 9 | 44 |
| Total current liabilities | 901 | 770 | 697 | 798 | 810 | 1,157 |
| Long-term debt | 859 | 877 | 1,059 | 1,115 | 1,110 | 4,491 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 53 | 63 | 61 | 59 | 64 | 114 |
| Total liabilities | 3,028 | 2,910 | 2,868 | 3,054 | 3,068 | 7,263 |
| Retained earnings | 611 | 892 | 1,197 | 1,446 | 1,726 | 1,830 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,061 | 1,333 | 1,611 | 1,859 | 2,162 | 6,426 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,089 | 4,243 | 4,479 | 4,913 | 5,230 | 13,689 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 444 | 445 | 442 | 434 | 430 | 580 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (JHX's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 263 | 459 | 512 | 510 | 424 | 104 |
| Stock-based compensation | 18 | 9 | 16 | 28 | 23 | 38 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 135 | 162 | 173 | 185 | 216 | 494 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 787 | 757 | 608 | 914 | 803 | 590 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 111 | 258 | 591 | 449 | 422 | 384 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (120) | (348) | (660) | (471) | (447) | (4,209) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 78 | 271 | 150 | 0 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 484 | 130 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (540) | (450) | (25) | (210) | (166) | 3,351 |
| Net change in cash | 133 | (47) | (86) | 230 | 190 | (261) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3272 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3272 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (3272) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Hardie Industries | 290 | 1,475 | 344 | 580.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Suncreteadded: same SIC | 14 | not reported | not reported | not reported | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Smith Midlandadded: same SIC | 11 | 23 | (0.5)* | 5.3M | 22.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| AUSCRETEadded: same SIC | 0 | 0 | (0.1) | 83.3M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2023 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
