JBIO · XBRL financial data
Jade Biosciences financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (JBIO's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 14,987 | 38,622 | 64,219 | 53,187 | 93,121 |
| General and administrative | 8,035 | 14,615 | 17,190 | 21,409 | 20,421 |
| Total operating expenses | 23,022 | 53,237 | 81,409 | 74,596 | 113,542 |
| Operating income (loss) | (23,022) | (53,237) | (81,409) | (74,596) | (113,542) |
| Other income (expense) | 62 | 1,751 | 5,944 | (19) | (8) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 3 | 25 | 56 | 55 | 58 |
| Net income (loss) | (22,963) | (51,511) | (75,521) | (69,628) | (127,410) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.87) | (2.10) | (2.87) | (2.44) | (3.19) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.87) | (2.10) | (2.87) | (2.44) | (3.19) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 12,294 | 24,472 | 26,332 | 28,582 | 31,360 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 12,294 | 24,472 | 26,332 | 28,582 | 31,360 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (JBIO's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 54,197 | 22,397 | 23,491 | 33,751 | 88,438 |
| Short-term investments | 113,178 | 106,823 | 98,948 | 44,872 | 247,720 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 6,958 | 2,276 | 1,793 | 1,494 | 12,658 |
| Total current assets | 174,333 | 131,496 | 124,232 | 80,117 | 348,816 |
| Property and equipment, net | 186 | 242 | 288 | 6 | 170 |
| Right-of-use asset | 542 | 1,003 | 614 | 209 | 726 |
| Total assets | 175,363 | 135,301 | 127,418 | 80,332 | 349,781 |
| Accounts payable | 1,208 | 2,575 | 2,396 | 224 | 2,151 |
| Accrued liabilities | — | — | — | 4,125 | 9,419 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,550 | 7,782 | 17,637 | 3,828 | 16,539 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 382 | 705 | 255 | 0 | 724 |
| Total liabilities | 2,945 | 8,558 | 17,962 | 3,898 | 17,263 |
| Accumulated deficit | (36,392) | (87,903) | (163,424) | (233,052) | (174,389) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 172,418 | 126,743 | 109,456 | 76,434 | 332,518 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 175,363 | 135,301 | 127,418 | 80,332 | 349,781 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 24,410 | 24,812 | 27,863 | 28,985 | 49,316 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (JBIO's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (22,963) | (51,511) | (75,521) | (69,628) | (127,410) |
| Stock-based compensation | 2,043 | 5,476 | 11,906 | 11,311 | 20,009 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (27,399) | (39,122) | (56,778) | (71,196) | (94,689) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 181 | 195 | 142 | — | 196 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (113,434) | 6,926 | 11,876 | 56,029 | (247,006) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 126,945 | — | 44,888 | 23,942 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 190,457 | 396 | 45,996 | 25,427 | 360,768 |
| Net change in cash | 49,624 | (31,800) | 1,094 | 10,260 | 19,052 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jade Biosciences | 107,250 | not reported | (43,656)* | 63.6M | 10.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Standard Biotools | 267,487 | 19,385 | (6,161)* | 394.8M | 21.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Aquestive Therapeutics | 90,349 | 7,557 | (7,046)* | 125.7M | 8.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ocugen | 24,632 | 1,951 | (15,739)* | 339.3M | 5.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Siga Technologies | 117,584 | 41,002 | 15,174* | 71.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Abeona Therapeutics | 56,229 | 11,380 | (17,496)* | 57.2M | 8.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding | 176,232 | 13,544 | (42,243)* | 17.2M | 4.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vanda Pharmaceuticals | 61,933 | 69,815 | (28,435)* | 60.5M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Nektar Therapeutics | 39,267 | 10,131 | (75,770)* | 34.1M | 13.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
