IT · XBRL financial data
Gartner financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (IT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 4,099 | 4,734 | 5,476 | 5,907 | 6,267 | 6,497 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,345 | 1,444 | 1,694 | 1,903 | 2,023 | 2,054 |
| Gross profit | — | — | 3,815 | 4,035 | 4,278 | 4,468 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 2,039 | 2,156 | 2,481 | 2,702 | 2,885 | 3,068 |
| Operating income (loss) | 490 | 916 | 1,100 | 1,237 | 1,156 | 1,026 |
| Interest income | — | — | 5 | 39 | 62 | 65 |
| Interest expense | 116 | 119 | 126 | 133 | 131 | 125 |
| Other income (expense) | (6) | 18 | 48 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 59 | 176 | 219 | 265 | 134 | 239 |
| Net income (loss) | 267 | 794 | 808 | 882 | 1,254 | 729 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.99 | 9.33 | 10.08 | 11.17 | 16.12 | 9.68 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.96 | 9.21 | 9.96 | 11.08 | 16.00 | 9.65 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 89 | 85 | 80 | 79 | 78 | 75 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 90 | 86 | 81 | 80 | 78 | 76 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (IT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 713 | 756 | 698 | 1,319 | 1,933 | 1,723 |
| Accounts receivable | 1,242 | 1,365 | 1,557 | 1,601 | 1,696 | 1,685 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 109 | 118 | 119 | 127 | 153 | 152 |
| Total current assets | 2,323 | 2,620 | 2,786 | 3,428 | 4,197 | 4,066 |
| Property and equipment, net | 337 | 274 | 265 | 263 | 243 | 214 |
| Right-of-use asset | 647 | 548 | 437 | 367 | 257 | 214 |
| Goodwill | 2,946 | 2,951 | 2,930 | 2,937 | 2,930 | 2,741 |
| Total assets | 7,316 | 7,416 | 7,300 | 7,836 | 8,535 | 8,085 |
| Accounts payable | 39 | 49 | 83 | 63 | 56 | 50 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 21 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 5 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,947 | 3,379 | 3,598 | 3,778 | 3,969 | 4,072 |
| Long-term debt | 1,958 | 2,457 | 2,454 | 2,449 | 2,460 | 2,977 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 780 | 698 | 597 | 513 | 340 | 270 |
| Total liabilities | 6,226 | 7,045 | 7,072 | 7,155 | 7,176 | 7,765 |
| Retained earnings | 2,255 | 3,049 | 3,857 | 4,739 | 5,993 | 6,722 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,090 | 371 | 228 | 681 | 1,359 | 320 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 7,316 | 7,416 | 7,300 | 7,836 | 8,535 | 8,085 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 89 | 82 | 79 | 78 | 77 | 70 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (IT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 267 | 794 | 808 | 882 | 1,254 | 729 |
| Stock-based compensation | 63 | 99 | 91 | 130 | 155 | 156 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | 192 | 191 | 202 | 200 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 903 | 1,312 | 1,101 | 1,156 | 1,485 | 1,290 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (84) | (80) | (118) | 54 | (104) | (115) |
| Share repurchases | 176 | 1,656 | 1,044 | 606 | 735 | 1,991 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 2,000 | 600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 800 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 2,058 | 108 | 6 | 8 | 274 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (416) | (1,158) | (1,027) | (589) | (710) | (1,440) |
Compare with peers
SIC 8741 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8741 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (8741) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gartner | 1,633 | 1,505 | 294* | 63.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Booz Allen Hamilton Holding | 334 | 2,778 | 294* | 118.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Genpact | 517 | 1,343 | 72* | 168.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Premieradded: same SIC | 43 | 240 | 16 | 82.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Evolent Healthadded: same SIC | 116 | 653 | (9.3)* | 113.1M | 12.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Franklin Coveyadded: same SIC | 12 | 68 | 1.1* | 11.3M | — | 10-QMay 31, 2026 |
| Kioni Holdingsadded: same SIC | 0.1 | 0 | (0)* | 1.0M | 10.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sky Century Investmentadded: same SIC | 0 | 0 | (0.1)* | 6.9M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QMay 31, 2026 |
| Brynadded: same SIC | 0 | not reported | (0.1)* | 450.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
