IRIX · XBRL financial data
Iridex financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (IRIX's year ends in early January)
| In thousands of dollars | Jan 2, 2021 | Jan 1, 2022 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 30, 2023 | Dec 28, 2024 | Jan 3, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 36,347 | 53,903 | 56,972 | 51,869 | 48,669 | 52,675 |
| Cost of revenue | 20,789 | 31,072 | 31,604 | 30,062 | 29,167 | 33,448 |
| Gross profit | 15,558 | 22,831 | 25,368 | 21,807 | 19,502 | 19,227 |
| Research and development | 3,282 | 6,868 | 7,175 | 6,829 | 5,449 | 3,668 |
| General and administrative | 6,620 | 8,859 | 7,557 | 8,748 | 9,776 | 7,734 |
| Total operating expenses | 22,141 | 30,364 | 32,910 | 31,814 | 27,804 | 21,798 |
| Operating income (loss) | (6,583) | (7,533) | (7,542) | (10,007) | (8,302) | (2,571) |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | 146 | 58 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 26 | 40 | 65 | 90 | 68 | 57 |
| Net income (loss) | (6,329) | (5,225) | (7,547) | (9,570) | (8,910) | (4,437) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.46) | (0.34) | (0.47) | (0.59) | (0.54) | (0.26) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.46) | (0.34) | (0.47) | (0.59) | (0.54) | (0.26) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 13,842 | 15,421 | 15,938 | 16,128 | 16,439 | 16,934 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 13,842 | 15,421 | 15,938 | 16,128 | 16,439 | 16,934 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (IRIX's year ends in early January)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (IRIX's year ends in early January)
| In thousands of dollars | Jan 2, 2021 | Jan 1, 2022 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 30, 2023 | Dec 28, 2024 | Jan 3, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (6,329) | (5,225) | (7,547) | (9,570) | (8,910) | (4,437) |
| Net cash from operating activities | (3,237) | 8,217 | (9,519) | (6,745) | (7,285) | (2,115) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 97 | 213 | 286 | 109 | 13 | 143 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (93) | (5,556) | (286) | (109) | (13) | (143) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 9,878 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 2,497 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2,467 | 9,466 | (73) | (5) | 2,605 | 5,964 |
| Net change in cash | (1,027) | 12,226 | (9,930) | (6,888) | (4,647) | 3,641 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3845 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3845 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iridex | 4,680 | 12,566 | 174* | 17.6M | — | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Nexalin Technology | 1,005 | 12 | (1,802)* | 22.0M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Biotricity | 467 | 4,277 | 507 | 19.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mobia Medical | 177,090 | 13,505 | (15,670)* | 33.3M | 11.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Beyond Air | 5,509 | 1,768 | (4,946) | 957,631 | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| RetinalGenix Technologies | 27 | not reported | (137)* | 18.8M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Harvard Apparatus Regenerative Technology | 351 | 414 | (569)* | 17.6M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Venus Concept | 4,312 | 13,776 | (4,890)* | 1.9M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| VASO | 38,291 | not reported | 17,444* | 176.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.