INUV · XBRL financial data
Inuvo financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (INUV's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2025 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 86,209 |
| Cost of revenue | 8,296 | 15,926 | 30,244 | — | — | 21,995 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | — | 30,244 | 10,477 | — | — |
| Gross profit | 36,344 | 43,905 | 45,359 | 63,434 | — | 64,214 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 7,631 | 7,198 | 8,625 | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | — | — | 8,625 | 8,051 | — | 6,934 |
| Total operating expenses | 44,392 | 51,675 | 58,009 | 73,827 | — | 70,910 |
| Operating income (loss) | (8,049) | (7,771) | (12,650) | (10,393) | — | (6,696) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | — | 0 | 18 | — | 11 |
| Net income (loss) | (7,305) | (7,601) | (13,107) | (10,390) | — | (5,096) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.09) | (0.06) | (0.11) | — | — | — |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.09) | (0.06) | (0.11) | (0.08) | — | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 77,473 | 117,614 | 119,826 | 131,116 | — | 14,478 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 77,473 | 117,614 | 119,826 | 131,116 | — | 14,478 |
- † Share count changed about 1/10 in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (INUV's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2025 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 7,891 | 10,476 | 2,931 | 4,440 | — | 2,840 |
| Marketable securities | 0 | 1,928 | 1,529 | 0 | — | — |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 0 | 860 | 660 | 0 | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | 6,228 | 9,266 | 11,120 | 9,227 | — | 5,888 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | — | 799 | — | — | 490 |
| Total current assets | 14,532 | 23,078 | 16,380 | 14,744 | — | 9,218 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,187 | 1,507 | 1,669 | 1,681 | — | 1,630 |
| Right-of-use asset | 607 | 641 | 310 | 806 | — | 664 |
| Goodwill | 9,853 | 9,853 | 9,853 | 9,853 | — | 9,853 |
| Total assets | 35,182 | 43,997 | 35,557 | 32,374 | — | 24,868 |
| Accounts payable | 4,048 | 4,845 | 8,045 | 6,432 | — | 7,091 |
| Accrued liabilities | 4,216 | 5,374 | 5,162 | 7,926 | — | 3,620 |
| Total current liabilities | 8,729 | 10,663 | 13,596 | 14,532 | — | 14,293 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 389 | 301 | 24 | 752 | — | 444 |
| Accumulated deficit | (136,350) | (143,951) | (157,058) | (167,447) | — | (178,305) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 25,289 | 32,808 | 21,749 | 16,982 | — | 10,023 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 35,182 | 43,997 | 35,557 | 32,374 | — | 24,868 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 118,516 | 119,548 | 121,412 | 139,221 | 142,795 | 14,714 |
- † Share count changed about 1/10 in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (INUV's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2025 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (7,305) | (7,601) | (13,107) | (10,390) | — | (5,096) |
| Stock-based compensation | 859 | 2,179 | 2,350 | 1,986 | — | 1,145 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 3,238 | 3,143 | 2,599 | 2,655 | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (5,599) | (5,276) | (5,574) | (2,554) | — | (1,786) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,185) | (4,598) | (1,666) | 606 | — | (1,602) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 16,432 | 13,138 | 0 | 3,665 | — | 1,149 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 14,302 | 12,459 | (304) | 3,457 | — | 3,769 |
| Net change in cash | 7,518 | 2,585 | (7,545) | 1,509 | — | — |
- † Share count changed about 1/10 in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 7310 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7310 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inuvo | 886 | 7,535 | (2,307)* | 16.5M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PSQ Holdings | 6,735 | 7,133 | (2,344)* | 3.4M | 2.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Travelzoo | 6,838 | 23,208 | (1,665)* | 10.2M | 4.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| IZEA Worldwide | 46,601 | 5,807 | 1,258* | 17.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ezagoo | 174 | 28 | (88)* | 120.0M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Mobiquity Technologies | 123 | 178 | (1,352)* | 31.1M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Theglobe Com | 15 | 0 | (61)* | 441.5M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Starco Brands | 901 | not reported | (61)* | 784.2M | 14.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Stran & Company | 7,408 | 33,358 | 375* | 18.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
