INTT · XBRL financial data
inTest financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (INTT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue | 29,719 | 43,654 | 63,388 | 66,324 | 75,266 | 64,905 |
| Gross profit | 24,104 | 41,224 | 53,440 | 56,978 | 55,424 | 48,920 |
| Research and development | 5,070 | 5,531 | 7,529 | 7,618 | 8,548 | 9,440 |
| General and administrative | 11,444 | 15,865 | 19,287 | 21,316 | 26,104 | 22,225 |
| Total operating expenses | 25,321 | 32,765 | 42,719 | 46,539 | 52,030 | 52,645 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | — | — | — | 39,604 | 39,564 |
| Operating income (loss) | (1,217) | 8,459 | 10,721 | 10,439 | 3,394 | (3,725) |
| Interest expense | — | 89 | 635 | 679 | 846 | 450 |
| Other income (expense) | (14) | (57) | 59 | 1,288 | 906 | 953 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (336) | 1,119 | 1,684 | 1,706 | 563 | (695) |
| Net income (loss) | (895) | 7,283 | 8,461 | 9,342 | 2,891 | (2,527) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.09) | 0.70 | 0.79 | 0.82 | 0.24 | (0.21) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.09) | 0.68 | 0.78 | 0.79 | 0.24 | (0.21) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 10,257 | 10,462 | 10,673 | 11,461 | 12,152 | 12,204 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 10,257 | 10,730 | 10,863 | 11,780 | 12,239 | 12,204 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (INTT's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (INTT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (895) | 7,283 | 8,461 | 9,342 | 2,891 | (2,527) |
| Stock-based compensation | 671 | 1,450 | 1,787 | 2,047 | 1,857 | 1,610 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 3,174 | 3,145 | 4,734 | 4,683 | 5,392 | 6,796 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 3,248 | 10,834 | (1,389) | 16,203 | 3,821 | 7,315 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 658 | 994 | 1,365 | 1,291 | 1,324 | 1,632 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (648) | (21,372) | (1,173) | (1,291) | (20,051) | (1,632) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | 0 | 19,244 | 0 | — |
| Share repurchases | 74 | 0 | — | 0 | 1,042 | 0 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | — | — | 7,689 | 4,100 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (74) | 21,733 | (3,733) | 15,609 | (8,641) | (8,225) |
| Net change in cash | 2,665 | 10,918 | (6,619) | 30,684 | (25,430) | (1,772) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3825 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3825 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intest | 22,102 | 35,313 | not reported | 12.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Geospace Technologies | 2,833 | 15,804 | (10,688)* | 12.9M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Owlet | 30,948 | 33,865 | (92)* | 29.2M | 336.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hurco Companies | 52,087 | 47,289 | 3,805 | 6.5M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Alamar Biosciences | 132,969 | 29,427 | (11,322)* | 69.4M | 22.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rapid Micro Biosystems | 14,687 | 8,054 | (12,702)* | not reported | 1.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kewaunee Scientific | 8,246 | 66,320 | 1,976 | 2.9M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Seer | 26,075 | 3,102 | (9,571)* | 55.4M | 16.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Crawford United | 1,923 | not reported | 5,706* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.