INTA · XBRL financial data
Intapp financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (INTA's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 272,071 | 350,873 | 430,523 | 504,120 | 577,805 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 99,083 | 111,462 | 123,661 | 131,148 | 139,955 |
| Gross profit | 172,988 | 239,411 | 306,862 | 372,972 | 437,850 |
| Research and development | 74,412 | 93,851 | 113,634 | 137,760 | 167,315 |
| General and administrative | 86,127 | 81,031 | 87,243 | 98,723 | 111,250 |
| Total operating expenses | 272,444 | 308,672 | 339,053 | 400,329 | 477,947 |
| Operating income (loss) | (99,456) | (69,261) | (32,191) | (27,357) | (40,097) |
| Interest expense | 274 | 156 | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | (976) | (503) | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (3,435) | (495) | 2,115 | 2,079 | 4,074 |
| Net income (loss) | (99,678) | (69,425) | (32,021) | (18,217) | (41,310) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.63) | (1.08) | (0.45) | (0.23) | (0.52) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.63) | (1.08) | (0.45) | (0.23) | (0.52) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 61,267 | 64,295 | 71,488 | 78,710 | 79,618 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 61,267 | 64,295 | 71,488 | 78,710 | 79,618 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (INTA's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 50,783 | 130,377 | 208,370 | 313,109 | 162,813 |
| Accounts receivable | 66,947 | 92,973 | 95,103 | 89,667 | 102,850 |
| Total current assets | 147,391 | 254,839 | 342,654 | 455,880 | 315,178 |
| Property and equipment, net | 12,283 | 16,366 | 18,944 | 23,157 | 26,964 |
| Right-of-use asset | 0 | 17,180 | 21,382 | 18,139 | 19,788 |
| Goodwill | 269,103 | 278,890 | 285,969 | 326,260 | 326,101 |
| Total assets | 494,413 | 628,907 | 732,999 | 894,161 | 753,658 |
| Accounts payable | 4,220 | 6,018 | 13,348 | 16,497 | 13,617 |
| Accrued liabilities | 8,774 | 11,626 | 12,040 | 12,647 | 9,665 |
| Total current liabilities | 223,519 | 259,349 | 300,647 | 349,858 | 405,836 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 0 | 16,195 | 19,605 | 16,114 | 15,863 |
| Total liabilities | 238,531 | 287,699 | 329,761 | 374,396 | 436,055 |
| Accumulated deficit | (385,736) | (455,161) | (487,182) | (505,399) | (823,589) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 255,882 | 341,208 | 403,238 | 519,765 | 317,603 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 494,413 | 628,907 | 732,999 | 894,161 | 753,658 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 62,963 | 69,241 | 74,700 | 82,120 | 76,511 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (INTA's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (99,678) | (69,425) | (32,021) | (18,217) | (41,310) |
| Stock-based compensation | 77,514 | 67,769 | 59,895 | 88,086 | 119,983 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 16,742 | 15,319 | 16,704 | 17,672 | 17,764 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 14,236 | 27,487 | 67,231 | 123,529 | 146,847 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 554 | 2,212 | 2,457 | 1,673 | 2,140 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (7,287) | (14,340) | (19,828) | (62,875) | (13,482) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 0 | 0 | 275,168 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 6,647 | 64,100 | 30,325 | 41,183 | (282,733) |
| Net change in cash | 12,848 | 76,874 | 77,385 | 104,739 | (150,296) |
Compare with peers
SIC 7372 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7372 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intapp | 147,694 | 161,262 | 28,419 | 76.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| BigBear.ai Holdings | 77,112 | 43,581 | (9,550)* | 481.4M | 4.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Quantum Computing | 189,150 | 5,551 | (13,874)* | 226.3M | 68.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vertex | 230,489 | 203,970 | 30,896* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alkami Technology | 50,320 | 134,911 | 21,911* | 107.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Progress Software | 113,653 | 246,005 | 88,011* | 40.9M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Integral Ad Science Holding | 129,204 | 154,358 | 50,953* | 167.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| DXC Technology | 1,599,000 | 3,034,000 | 217,000* | 155.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Agilysys | 137,558 | 93,360 | 15,173* | 28.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.