IIIN · XBRL financial data
Insteel Industries financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (IIIN's year ends in early October)
| In thousands of dollars | Oct 2, 2021 | Oct 1, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 28, 2024 | Sep 27, 2025 | Oct 3, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 590,601 | 826,832 | 649,188 | 529,198 | 647,706 | 739,514 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 590,601 | 826,832 | 649,188 | 529,198 | 647,706 | 739,514 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 469,053 | 629,522 | 583,790 | 479,566 | 554,268 | 663,832 |
| Gross profit | 121,548 | 197,310 | 65,398 | 49,632 | 93,438 | 75,682 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 32,388 | 36,048 | 30,685 | 29,591 | 39,002 | 37,358 |
| Interest income | 21 | 326 | 3,706 | 5,433 | 2,067 | 872 |
| Interest expense | 96 | 91 | 87 | 89 | 52 | 63 |
| Other income (expense) | (114) | (88) | 3,423 | (37) | (17) | (88) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 19,493 | 36,716 | 9,340 | 5,982 | 12,785 | 8,742 |
| Net income (loss) | 66,610 | 125,011 | 32,415 | 19,305 | 41,020 | 29,547 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 3.44 | 6.41 | 1.66 | 0.99 | 2.11 | 1.52 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 3.41 | 6.37 | 1.66 | 0.99 | 2.10 | 1.51 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 19,344 | 19,517 | 19,504 | 19,502 | 19,484 | 19,458 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 19,534 | 19,629 | 19,566 | 19,575 | 19,558 | 19,522 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (IIIN's year ends in early October)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (IIIN's year ends in early October)
| In thousands of dollars | Oct 2, 2021 | Oct 1, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 28, 2024 | Sep 27, 2025 | Oct 3, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 66,610 | 125,011 | 32,415 | 19,305 | 41,020 | 29,547 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,988 | 2,429 | 2,425 | 3,072 | 3,489 | 3,489 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 14,521 | 14,486 | 13,304 | 15,413 | 18,390 | 17,735 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 69,878 | 5,670 | 142,200 | 58,207 | 27,163 | 36,627 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (17,805) | (6,039) | (20,896) | (19,637) | (75,674) | (12,426) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 1,204 | 2,328 | 1,836 | 2,273 | 3,151 |
| Dividends paid | 31,294 | 41,162 | 41,252 | 50,942 | 21,761 | 21,723 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 297 | 266 | 323 | 298 | 291 | 18,495 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 297 | 266 | 323 | 298 | 291 | 18,495 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (30,877) | (41,199) | (43,950) | (52,702) | (24,397) | (25,351) |
| Net change in cash | 21,196 | (41,568) | 77,354 | (14,132) | (72,908) | (1,150) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3310 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3310 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insteel Industries | 37,480 | 209,278* | 18,599* | 19.4M | 10-KOct 3, 2026 |
| Titan International | 172,787 | 335,177 | 17,135* | 64.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Metallus | 98,600 | 337,200 | 6,800* | 41.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SunCoke Energy | 57,600 | 485,900 | 94,800* | 84.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| NWPX Infrastructure | 6,058 | 179,392 | 27,381* | 9.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Worthington Steel | 248,200 | 2,726,600 | (6,000) | 51.2M | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Gibraltar Industries | 15,147 | 509,547 | 3,765* | 29.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Worthington Enterprises | 55,067 | 343,886 | 66,731 | 49.3M | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.