III · XBRL financial data
Information Services Group financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (III's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 249,128 | 277,832 | 286,267 | 291,054 | 247,585 | 244,725 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 149,878 | 168,475 | 169,650 | 178,913 | 150,306 | 139,321 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 83,785 | 78,759 | 81,769 | 91,271 | 85,634 | 83,070 |
| Operating income (loss) | 9,269 | 25,267 | 29,480 | 14,612 | 5,757 | 17,796 |
| Interest income | 260 | 142 | 189 | 497 | 782 | 151 |
| Interest expense | 3,563 | 2,342 | 3,157 | 6,190 | 5,837 | 4,067 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 3,113 | 7,582 | 6,956 | 2,607 | 2,388 | 5,195 |
| Net income (loss) | 2,755 | 15,529 | 19,726 | 6,154 | 2,839 | 9,341 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.06 | 0.32 | 0.41 | 0.13 | 0.06 | 0.19 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.06 | 0.30 | 0.39 | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.19 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 47,717 | 48,638 | 48,175 | 48,609 | 48,785 | 48,161 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 49,972 | 51,756 | 50,420 | 50,175 | 50,049 | 50,334 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (III's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (III's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 2,755 | 15,529 | 19,726 | 6,154 | 2,839 | 9,341 |
| Stock-based compensation | 8,891 | 6,467 | 7,460 | 9,132 | 8,046 | 7,835 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 6,196 | 5,331 | 5,368 | 6,258 | 5,888 | 4,538 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 43,971 | 41,942 | 11,146 | 12,272 | 19,865 | 29,011 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,181 | 2,320 | 3,423 | 3,433 | 2,830 | 4,022 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,498) | (2,320) | (6,873) | (4,433) | 18,992 | (4,938) |
| Share repurchases | 5,166 | 16,331 | 12,070 | 3,497 | 5,572 | 9,271 |
| Dividends paid | — | 4,437 | 7,461 | 8,687 | 9,393 | 9,183 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 8,088 | 4,300 | 4,300 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (15,695) | (34,125) | (18,941) | (16,198) | (37,906) | (19,547) |
| Net change in cash | 25,584 | 3,784 | (16,939) | (7,861) | 349 | 5,596 |
Compare with peers
SIC 8742 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8742 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information Services Group | 28,546 | 65,105 | 12,256* | 47.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Entrepreneur Universe Bright Group | 10,666 | 746 | 43* | 170.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Public Policy Holding Company | 36,923 | 52,143 | 2,610* | 30.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| RMR Group | 58,203 | 153,514 | 23,368* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Franklin Covey | 11,972 | 67,807 | 1,125* | 11.3M | — | 10-QMay 31, 2026 |
| Castellum | 16,865 | 13,865 | 1,060* | 94.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bowman Consulting Group | 10,486 | 146,125 | (7,873)* | 17.3M | 1.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hackett Group | 14,162 | 69,328 | 15,160* | 24.9M | — | 10-QJun 26, 2026 |
| TSS | 67,679 | 35,141 | 7,633* | 28.2M | — | 10-Q/AJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.