ICU · XBRL financial data
SeaStar Medical Holding financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ICU's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | 0 | 135 | 1,234 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | — | 0 | 0 | 53 |
| Gross profit | — | — | 0 | 135 | 1,181 |
| Research and development | 2,766 | 2,819 | 5,973 | 9,105 | 7,518 |
| General and administrative | 1,122 | 6,600 | 8,237 | 8,872 | 5,838 |
| Total operating expenses | 4,449 | 11,609 | 14,210 | 17,977 | 13,356 |
| Operating income (loss) | (1,122) | (11,609) | (14,210) | (17,842) | (12,175) |
| Interest income | 12 | — | 0 | 101 | 325 |
| Interest expense | 212 | 630 | 1,081 | 244 | 31 |
| Other income (expense) | (148) | (11,403) | (12,022) | (6,985) | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (1) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Net income (loss) | 75 | (23,013) | (26,232) | (24,830) | (12,150) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (15.75) | (70.00) | (30.25) | (6.63) | (5.86) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (15.75) | (70.00) | (30.25) | (6.63) | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 290 | 328 | 867 | 3,744 | 2,073 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 290 | 328 | 867 | 3,744 | — |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-25 stock split (June 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ICU's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 52 | 47 | 176 | 1,819 | 11,980 |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | 0 | 112 | 237 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | 0 | 66 |
| Total current assets | 601 | 3,036 | 2,308 | 3,766 | 13,580 |
| Total assets | 105,934 | 4,767 | 3,513 | 4,658 | 14,158 |
| Accounts payable | 85 | 1,927 | 4,372 | 3,046 | 948 |
| Accrued liabilities | 186 | 2,245 | 1,523 | 3,188 | 2,268 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | 1,178 | 565 | 574 | — |
| Total current liabilities | 377 | 5,350 | 13,046 | 6,841 | 3,742 |
| Total liabilities | 10,930 | 13,002 | 17,383 | 6,841 | 3,742 |
| Accumulated deficit | (10,566) | (99,325) | (114,734) | (139,564) | (151,714) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (10,566) | (8,235) | (13,870) | (2,183) | 10,416 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 105,934 | 4,767 | 3,513 | 4,658 | 14,158 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ thousands of shares | — | 532 | 3,017 | 8,721 | 3,994 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-25 stock split (June 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ICU's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 75 | (23,013) | (26,232) | (24,830) | (12,150) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | 1,311 | 1,930 | 887 | 624 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,170) | (7,794) | (10,285) | (16,007) | (13,599) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (105,570) | — | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 0 | 4,742 | 17,441 | 16,126 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | — | 1,087 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 106,753 | 7,331 | 10,414 | 17,650 | 23,760 |
| Net change in cash | — | — | — | 1,643 | 10,161 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SeaStar Medical Holding | 6,959 | 615 | (2,994)* | 4.4M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ENvue Medical | 1,084 | 239 | (2,691)* | 11.1M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tenon Medical | 1,677 | 1,279 | (2,758)* | 667,047 | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bone Biologics | 6,088 | not reported | (532)* | 3.4M | 9.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Sintx Technologies | 3,590 | 452 | (2,767)* | 6.7M | 1.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| OSR Health | 1,500 | 316 | (2,421)* | 35.1M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Adm Tronics Unlimited | 223 | not reported | (33) | 67.6M | 6.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Retractable Technologies | 2,641 | 7,201 | (1,732)* | 29.9M | 1.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sonoma Pharmaceuticals | 5,338 | 6,406 | (649) | 4.8M | 8.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.