HURC · XBRL financial data
Hurco Companies financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (HURC's year ends in late October)
| In thousands of dollars | Oct 31, 2020 | Oct 31, 2021 | Oct 31, 2022 | Oct 31, 2023 | Oct 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 170,627 | 235,195 | 250,814 | 227,807 | 186,584 | 178,554 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 134,170 | 178,946 | 186,336 | 171,639 | 148,841 | 145,574 |
| Gross profit | 36,457 | 56,249 | 64,478 | 56,168 | 37,743 | 32,980 |
| Research and development | 3,500 | 3,200 | 3,400 | 4,200 | 3,900 | 4,000 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 41,416 | 46,001 | 51,731 | 49,552 | 46,029 | 43,248 |
| Operating income (loss) | (9,862) | 10,248 | 12,747 | 6,616 | (8,286) | (10,268) |
| Interest expense | 94 | 24 | 27 | 282 | 578 | 89 |
| Other income (expense) | (1,179) | (513) | (1,828) | (504) | (1,979) | (2,450) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (4,556) | 3,357 | 3,652 | 2,365 | 6,758 | 2,948 |
| Net income (loss) | (6,247) | 6,764 | 8,226 | 4,389 | (16,608) | (15,117) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.93) | 1.01 | 1.24 | 0.67 | (2.56) | (2.34) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.93) | 1.01 | 1.23 | 0.66 | (2.56) | (2.34) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 6,670 | 6,595 | 6,580 | 6,499 | 6,489 | 6,456 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 6,670 | 6,608 | 6,632 | 6,528 | 6,489 | 6,456 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (HURC's year ends in late October)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (HURC's year ends in late October)
| In thousands of dollars | Oct 31, 2020 | Oct 31, 2021 | Oct 31, 2022 | Oct 31, 2023 | Oct 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (6,247) | 6,764 | 8,226 | 4,389 | (16,608) | (15,117) |
| Stock-based compensation | 2,058 | 2,779 | 2,686 | 2,699 | 1,648 | 1,698 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 10,932 | 32,175 | (3,966) | (12,821) | (2,519) | 17,561 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 683 | 1,260 | 1,107 | 1,286 | 1,241 | 910 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,179) | (3,345) | (2,092) | (1,897) | (2,739) | (1,246) |
| Dividends paid | 3,420 | 3,674 | 3,923 | 4,142 | 2,094 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (10,851) | (3,521) | (6,903) | (8,822) | (3,909) | (2,352) |
| Net change in cash | 916 | 26,204 | (20,141) | (22,138) | (8,454) | 15,383 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3823 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3823 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurco Companies | 52,087 | 47,289 | 3,805 | 6.5M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Crawford United | 1,923 | not reported | 5,706* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Rapid Micro Biosystems | 14,687 | 8,054 | (12,702)* | not reported | 1.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Owlet | 30,948 | 33,865 | (92)* | 29.2M | 336.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Geospace Technologies | 2,833 | 15,804 | (10,688)* | 12.9M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Seer | 26,075 | 3,102 | (9,571)* | 55.4M | 16.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Intest | 22,102 | 35,313 | not reported | 12.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alamar Biosciences | 121,532 | 33,545 | (14,732)* | 69.5M | 13.3 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Kewaunee Scientific | 8,246 | 66,320 | 1,976 | 2.9M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
