HRL · XBRL financial data
Hormel Foods financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (HRL's year ends in late October)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 25, 2020 | Oct 31, 2021 | Oct 30, 2022 | Oct 29, 2023 | Oct 27, 2024 | Oct 26, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of goods and services sold | 7,782 | 9,458 | 10,294 | 10,110 | 9,899 | 10,214 |
| Gross profit | 1,826 | 1,928 | 2,165 | 2,000 | 2,022 | 1,892 |
| Research and development | 32 | 34 | 35 | 34 | 36 | 35 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 761 | 853 | 879 | 942 | 1,005 | 997 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | — | — | (9) | 8 | (1) |
| Operating income (loss) | 1,100 | 1,123 | 1,313 | 1,072 | 1,068 | 719 |
| Interest expense | 21 | 43 | 63 | 73 | 81 | 78 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 206 | 217 | 278 | 221 | 231 | 186 |
| Net income (loss) | 908 | 909 | 1,000 | 794 | 805 | 478 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.69 | 1.68 | 1.84 | 1.45 | 1.47 | 0.87 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.66 | 1.66 | 1.82 | 1.45 | 1.47 | 0.87 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 538 | 541 | 545 | 546 | 548 | 550 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 547 | 548 | 550 | 549 | 549 | 550 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (HRL's year ends in late October)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 25, 2020 | Oct 31, 2021 | Oct 30, 2022 | Oct 29, 2023 | Oct 27, 2024 | Oct 26, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,714 | 614 | 982 | 737 | 742 | 671 |
| Marketable securities | 17 | 21 | 16 | 17 | 25 | 33 |
| Accounts receivable | 702 | 896 | 868 | 817 | 818 | 785 |
| Inventory | 1,073 | 1,369 | 1,716 | 1,680 | 1,576 | 1,747 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | 40 | 48 | 39 | 35 | 73 |
| Total current assets | 3,579 | 2,948 | 3,637 | 3,297 | 3,246 | 3,406 |
| Right-of-use asset | 53 | 72 | 74 | 132 | 148 | 163 |
| Goodwill | 2,613 | 4,929 | 4,926 | 4,928 | 4,923 | 4,924 |
| Total assets | 9,908 | 12,696 | 13,307 | 13,449 | 13,435 | 13,393 |
| Accounts payable | 645 | 793 | 817 | 771 | 736 | 732 |
| Accrued liabilities | 59 | 51 | 59 | 52 | 66 | 56 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 259 | 9 | 9 | 951 | 8 | 7 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,504 | 1,416 | 1,473 | 2,312 | 1,399 | 1,381 |
| Long-term debt | 1,045 | 3,315 | 3,291 | 2,359 | 2,851 | 2,851 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 43 | 57 | 56 | 109 | 121 | 133 |
| Retained earnings | 6,523 | 6,882 | 7,313 | 7,493 | 7,678 | 7,517 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 6,426 | 6,973 | 7,535 | 7,735 | 7,993 | 7,901 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 9,908 | 12,696 | 13,307 | 13,449 | 13,435 | 13,393 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (HRL's year ends in late October)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 25, 2020 | Oct 31, 2021 | Oct 30, 2022 | Oct 29, 2023 | Oct 27, 2024 | Oct 26, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 908 | 909 | 1,000 | 794 | 805 | 478 |
| Stock-based compensation | 22 | 25 | 25 | 24 | 23 | 26 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 206 | 228 | 263 | 253 | 258 | 264 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,128 | 1,002 | 1,135 | 1,048 | 1,267 | 845 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 368 | 232 | 279 | 270 | 256 | 311 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (656) | (3,626) | (258) | (690) | (237) | (299) |
| Share repurchases | 12 | 20 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends paid | 487 | 523 | 558 | 593 | 615 | 633 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 992 | 2,276 | 0 | 2 | 498 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 566 | 1,521 | (487) | (600) | (1,030) | (614) |
| Net change in cash | 1,041 | (1,101) | 369 | (246) | 5 | (71) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2011 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2011 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (2011) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hormel Foods | 840 | 2,961 | 241* | not reported | 10-QJul 26, 2026 |
| Tyson Foods | 740 | 13,868 | 640* | not reported | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Pilgrims Pride | 936 | 4,653 | 212* | 238.1M | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| Smithfield Foodsadded: same SIC | 1,178 | 3,437 | 161* | 393.8M | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| BRFadded: same SIC | 11,165 | year only | year only | 1.7B | 20-FDec 31, 2024 |
| JBSadded: same SIC | 4,565 | year only | year only | not reported | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.