HNST · XBRL financial data
The Honest Company financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (HNST's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 318,639 | 313,651 | 344,365 | 378,340 | 371,317 |
| Cost of revenue | 209,467 | 221,336 | 243,833 | 233,683 | 247,562 |
| Gross profit | 109,172 | 92,315 | 100,532 | 144,657 | 123,755 |
| Research and development | 7,679 | 6,996 | 6,214 | 6,851 | 7,347 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 84,059 | 87,317 | 94,582 | 99,044 | 79,510 |
| Total operating expenses | 145,998 | 142,095 | 139,441 | 150,988 | 142,216 |
| Operating income (loss) | (36,826) | (49,780) | (38,909) | (6,331) | (18,461) |
| Other income (expense) | (1,776) | 871 | (254) | 282 | 2,979 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 77 | 110 | 75 | 75 | 204 |
| Net income (loss) | (38,679) | (49,019) | (39,238) | (6,124) | (15,686) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.43) | (0.53) | (0.42) | (0.06) | (0.14) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.43) | (0.53) | (0.42) | (0.06) | (0.14) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 71,126 | 92,202 | 94,517 | 100,245 | 111,209 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 71,126 | 92,202 | 94,517 | 100,245 | 111,209 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (HNST's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (HNST's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (38,679) | (49,019) | (39,238) | (6,124) | (15,686) |
| Stock-based compensation | 16,847 | 15,078 | 15,804 | 15,675 | 10,512 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 4,146 | 2,753 | 2,740 | 2,843 | 2,901 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (38,154) | (76,275) | 19,353 | 1,541 | 15,121 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 220 | 1,617 | 1,838 | 530 | 1,510 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (8,623) | 34,963 | 3,835 | (530) | (1,510) |
| Dividends paid | 35,000 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 60,368 | 38 | 122 | 41,597 | 535 |
| Net change in cash | 13,591 | (41,274) | 23,310 | 42,608 | 14,146 |
Compare with peers
SIC 5961 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5961 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honest Company | 105,899 | 83,303 | 32,247* | 107.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GigaCloud Technology | 334,497 | 411,643 | 48,439* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Pattern Group | 345,830 | 876,773 | 14,689* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ThredUp | 42,169 | 90,767 | 4,450* | 131.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Neighborhood Intelligence | 99,485 | 361,159 | (38,244)* | 95.3M | 2.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Revolve Group | 284,640 | 355,959 | (24,334)* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| BILI Social International | 148 | 731 | (136)* | 40.4M | 1.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
