HAIN · XBRL financial data
The Hain Celestial Group financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (HAIN's year ends in late June)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 425 | 454 | 438 | 419* | 395 | 411 | 390 | 363* | 368 | 384 | 338 | 263* |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 341 | 352 | 342 | 321* | 313 | 318 | 306 | 289* | 300 | 310 | 268 | 204* |
| Gross profit | 84 | 102 | 97 | 98* | 82 | 93 | 85 | 74* | 68 | 74 | 70 | 59* |
| Research and development | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only |
| Selling, general and administrative | 77 | 74 | 67 | 72* | 71 | 70 | 63 | 67* | 66 | 61 | 59 | 63* |
| Operating income (loss) | (2) | (1) | (28) | 12* | 3 | (92) | (121) | (252)* | (7) | (99) | (42) | (56)* |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 0 | (0) | (4)* | (5) | 4 | (1) | 2* | 1 | 1 | (50) | 2* |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (5) | (4) | 5 | (3)* | 4 | 3 | (1) | 10* | (1) | 2 | 1 | (4)* |
| Net income (loss) | (10) | (14) | (48) | (3)* | (20) | (104) | (135) | (273)* | (21) | (116) | (106) | (62)* |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.12) | (0.15) | (0.54) | (0.03)* | (0.22) | (1.15) | (1.49) | (3.02)* | (0.23) | (1.28) | (1.17) | (0.68)* |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.12) | (0.15) | (0.54) | (0.03)* | (0.22) | (1.15) | (1.49) | (3.02)* | (0.23) | (1.28) | (1.17) | (0.68)* |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90* | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90* | 90 | 91 | 91 | 91* |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90* | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90* | 90 | 91 | 91 | 91* |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (HAIN's year ends in late June)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (HAIN's year ends in late June)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (10) | (14) | (48) | (3)* | (20) | (104) | (135) | (273)* | (21) | (116) | (106) | (62)* |
| Stock-based compensation | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 3 | 4 | 3 | (1)* | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 12 | 11* | 11* | 10* | 11 | 11* | 10* | 11* | 15 | 11* | 12* | 14* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 14 | 21* | 42* | 39* | (11) | 31* | 5* | (3)* | (8) | 37* | 38* | 11* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (6) | (6)* | (12)* | (1)* | 6 | (2)* | (5)* | 4* | (5) | (5)* | 97* | (5)* |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (18) | (7)* | (32)* | (34)* | (4) | (13)* | (19)* | (7)* | 9 | (12)* | (156)* | 8* |
| Net change in cash | (15) | 15* | (4)* | 5* | 3 | (1)* | (12)* | 10* | (6) | 20* | (24)* | 14* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2000 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2000 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hain Celestial Group | 58 | 263* | 11* | 91.0M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Laird Superfood | 23 | 41 | 1.5* | 11.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Beyond Meat | 171 | 69 | (18)* | 515.8M | 9.5 quarters | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Borealis Foods | 0.5 | 7.8 | (0.1) | 21.5M | 4.1 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| B&G Foods | 592 | 383 | 34* | 81.3M | — | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| BranchOut Food | 0 | 4.5 | (2.8)* | 15.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.