GTLB · XBRL financial data
Gitlab financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (GTLB's year ends in late January)
| In millions of dollars | Jan 31, 2022 | Jan 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 253 | 424 | 580 | 759 | 955 |
| Cost of revenue | 30 | 52 | 60 | 85 | 121 |
| Gross profit | 223 | 373 | 520 | 674 | 834 |
| Research and development | 97 | 156 | 201 | 240 | 275 |
| General and administrative | 64 | 118 | 150 | 193 | 196 |
| Total operating expenses | 352 | 584 | 708 | 817 | 905 |
| Operating income (loss) | (129) | (211) | (187) | (143) | (70) |
| Interest income | 1 | 14 | 39 | 48 | 46 |
| Other income (expense) | (31) | 22 | (12) | 9 | (23) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (2) | 3 | 264 | (77) | 10 |
| Net income (loss) | (155) | (172) | (424) | (6) | (56) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.95) | (1.16) | (2.75) | (0.04) | (0.34) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.95) | (1.16) | (2.75) | (0.04) | (0.34) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 80 | 148 | 154 | 161 | 167 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 80 | 148 | 154 | 161 | 167 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (GTLB's year ends in late January)
| In millions of dollars | Jan 31, 2022 | Jan 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 885 | 295 | 288 | 228 | 230 |
| Short-term investments | 50 | — | — | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | 77 | 130 | 167 | 265 | 304 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 16 | 24 | 46 | 40 | 49 |
| Total current assets | 1,052 | 1,118 | 1,281 | 1,336 | 1,656 |
| Property and equipment, net | 3 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 12 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Goodwill | 8 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 17 |
| Total assets | 1,091 | 1,169 | 1,318 | 1,399 | 1,723 |
| Accounts payable | 5 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 9 |
| Total current liabilities | 242 | 306 | 662 | 545 | 652 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Total liabilities | 292 | 344 | 700 | 578 | 686 |
| Accumulated deficit | (553) | (726) | (1,150) | (1,168) | (1,224) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 775 | 771 | 571 | 776 | 991 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,091 | 1,169 | 1,318 | 1,399 | 1,723 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (GTLB's year ends in late January)
| In millions of dollars | Jan 31, 2022 | Jan 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (155) | (172) | (424) | (6) | (56) |
| Stock-based compensation | 30 | 123 | 163 | 186 | 215 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (50) | (77) | 35 | (64) | 233 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 4 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 11 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (54) | (606) | (86) | (30) | (267) |
| Share repurchases | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 701 | 97 | 45 | 33 | 35 |
| Net change in cash | 604 | (589) | (10) | (60) | 2 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7372 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7372 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gitlab | 226 | 286 | (3.1)* | not reported | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Light & Wonder | 148 | 828 | 241* | 77.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Paylocity Holding | 272 | 445* | 112* | 53.1M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| ServiceTitan | 480 | 293 | 58* | not reported | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Applied Digital | 2,950 | 263 | 64 | 302.4M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Q2 Holdings | 116 | 226 | 65* | 61.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Aurora Innovation | 141 | 3 | (170)* | not reported | 0.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Confluent | 347 | 315* | 42* | not reported | — | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| Varonis Systems | 234 | not reported | 25* | 114.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.