GTIM · XBRL financial data
Good Times Restaurants financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (GTIM's year ends in late September)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 29, 2020 | Sep 28, 2021 | Sep 27, 2022 | Sep 26, 2023 | Sep 24, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 109,858 | 123,953 | 138,200 | 138,122 | 142,315 | — |
| General and administrative | 7,100 | 9,437 | 10,506 | 9,127 | 10,516 | 9,734 |
| Operating income (loss) | (12,041) | 6,897 | (878) | 963 | 1,380 | 330 |
| Interest expense | 755 | 269 | 54 | 78 | 125 | 196 |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | 180 | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | 6 | (5) | (10,787) | (624) | (824) |
| Net income (loss) | (13,916) | 16,787 | (2,641) | 11,086 | 1,613 | 1,024 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.10) | 1.32 | (0.21) | 0.94 | 0.15 | 0.10 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.10) | 1.31 | (0.21) | 0.94 | 0.14 | 0.10 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 12,595 | 12,678 | 12,464 | 11,773 | 11,047 | 10,612 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 12,595 | 12,828 | 12,464 | 11,828 | 11,148 | 10,703 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (GTIM's year ends in late September)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (GTIM's year ends in late September)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 29, 2020 | Sep 28, 2021 | Sep 27, 2022 | Sep 26, 2023 | Sep 24, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (13,916) | 16,787 | (2,641) | 11,086 | 1,613 | 1,024 |
| Stock-based compensation | 283 | 362 | 250 | 131 | 134 | 112 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | 4,057 | 3,752 | 3,849 | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 8,369 | 9,145 | 5,291 | 7,965 | 5,130 | 1,613 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2,596 | 3,198 | 2,641 | 4,771 | 3,142 | 3,067 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,604) | (3,185) | (2,624) | (10,443) | (3,662) | (3,844) |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 1,026 | 2,274 | 1,947 | 391 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 16,945 | — | — | 750 | 1,380 | 2,250 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | 5,500 | — | — | 1,258 | 780 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2,944 | (8,558) | (2,617) | (2,246) | (1,797) | 983 |
| Net change in cash | — | — | 50 | (4,724) | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 5812 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5812 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good Times Restaurants | 3,597 | not reported | 1,764* | 10.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Flanigans Enterprises | 28,843 | 56,203 | 5,738* | 1.9M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Ark Restaurants | 9,492 | 40,881 | 645* | 3.6M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Noodles | 1,299 | 127,037 | 3,305* | 6.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Eyeonix AIQ | 6.3 | not reported | (15)* | 26.1M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Black Rock Coffee Bar | 15,975 | 62,999 | 12,396* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Reborn Coffee | 310 | 6,322 | (2,040)* | 8.6M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Twin Hospitality Group | 5,478 | 82,316 | (5,895)* | 57.3M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QSep 28, 2025 |
| DENNY'S | 2,224 | 113,244 | 15,974* | 51.5M | — | 10-QSep 24, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
