GNRC · XBRL financial data
Generac Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (GNRC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2,485 | 3,737 | 4,565 | 4,023 | 4,296 | 4,209 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,528 | 2,377 | 3,043 | 2,657 | 2,630 | 2,597 |
| Gross profit | 958 | 1,360 | 1,522 | 1,365 | 1,666 | 1,612 |
| Research and development | 80 | 104 | 160 | 173 | 220 | 243 |
| General and administrative | 120 | 144 | 195 | 253 | 285 | 422 |
| Total operating expenses | 479 | 639 | 956 | 979 | 1,129 | 1,323 |
| Operating income (loss) | 479 | 721 | 566 | 386 | 537 | 289 |
| Interest expense | 33 | 33 | 55 | 98 | 90 | 71 |
| Other income (expense) | (2) | 3 | (0) | (3) | (2) | (5) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 99 | 135 | 100 | 73 | 92 | 38 |
| Net income (loss) | 351 | 550 | 400 | 215 | 316 | 160 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 5.61 | 8.51 | 5.55 | 3.31 | 5.46 | 2.73 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 5.48 | 8.30 | 5.42 | 3.27 | 5.39 | 2.69 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 62 | 63 | 63 | 61 | 60 | 59 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 64 | 64 | 65 | 62 | 60 | 59 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (GNRC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 655 | 147 | 133 | 201 | 281 | 341 |
| Accounts receivable | 375 | 546 | 522 | 537 | 612 | 603 |
| Inventory | 603 | 1,090 | 1,405 | 1,167 | 1,032 | 1,249 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 36 | 65 | 122 | 92 | 107 | 269 |
| Total current assets | 1,670 | 1,848 | 2,182 | 1,998 | 2,032 | 2,462 |
| Property and equipment, net | 344 | 441 | 468 | 599 | 690 | 814 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | — | — | 71 | 58 | 51 |
| Goodwill | 855 | 1,410 | 1,401 | 1,432 | 1,436 | 1,467 |
| Total assets | 3,235 | 4,878 | 5,169 | 5,093 | 5,109 | 5,574 |
| Accounts payable | 330 | 674 | 446 | 341 | 459 | 437 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 2 | 2 | 10 | 42 | 61 | 13 |
| Total current liabilities | 642 | 1,156 | 992 | 881 | 1,033 | 1,215 |
| Long-term debt | 834 | 882 | 1,371 | 1,435 | 1,211 | 1,194 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | — | — | 45 | 29 | 36 |
| Total liabilities | 1,779 | 2,606 | 2,800 | 2,744 | 2,612 | 2,935 |
| Retained earnings | 1,433 | 1,966 | 2,316 | 2,519 | 2,844 | 3,004 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,390 | 2,214 | 2,257 | 2,340 | 2,494 | 2,632 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 3,235 | 4,878 | 5,169 | 5,093 | 5,109 | 5,574 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 63 | 64 | 62 | 60 | 60 | 59 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (GNRC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 351 | 550 | 400 | 215 | 316 | 160 |
| Stock-based compensation | 21 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 49 | 50 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 69 | 92 | 156 | 167 | 172 | 195 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 487 | 411 | 59 | 522 | 741 | 438 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 62 | 110 | 86 | 129 | 137 | 170 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (124) | (817) | (134) | (178) | (209) | (173) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 126 | 346 | 252 | 153 | 148 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0 | 150 | 1,026 | 349 | 541 | 133 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (30) | (103) | 64 | (277) | (449) | (213) |
| Net change in cash | 332 | (508) | (15) | 68 | 80 | 60 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3621 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3621 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Generac Holdings | 394 | 1,295 | not reported | 59.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Innio | 1,196 | 1,168 | 298* | 750.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Woodward | 475 | 1,110 | 147* | 59.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Franklin Electric | 159 | 634 | 80* | 44.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bloom Energy | 2,487 | 1,231 | (27)* | 295.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| American Superconductor | 144 | not reported | 16 | 48.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.