GNLX · XBRL financial data
GENELUX financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 3 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (GNLX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 170 | 8 | 8 |
| Research and development | 12,767 | 18,998 | 19,851 |
| General and administrative | 11,568 | 12,706 | 13,371 |
| Total operating expenses | 24,335 | 31,704 | 33,222 |
| Operating income (loss) | (24,165) | (31,696) | (33,214) |
| Interest income | 244 | 700 | 711 |
| Interest expense | 173 | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (28,297) | (29,869) | (32,145) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.16) | (0.95) | (0.86) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.16) | (0.95) | (0.86) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 24,429 | 31,451 | 37,177 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 24,429 | 31,451 | 37,177 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (GNLX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 9,418 | 8,565 | 5,333 |
| Short-term investments | 13,773 | 22,330 | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 1,012 | 653 | 535 |
| Total current assets | 24,203 | 31,548 | 15,130 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,170 | 1,316 | 2,170 |
| Right-of-use asset | 2,428 | 1,760 | 1,583 |
| Total assets | 27,893 | 34,716 | 19,027 |
| Total current liabilities | 6,554 | 6,903 | 6,225 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1,866 | 1,539 | 1,258 |
| Total liabilities | 8,420 | 8,442 | 7,483 |
| Accumulated deficit | (221,524) | (251,393) | (283,538) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 19,473 | 26,274 | 11,544 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 27,893 | 34,716 | 19,027 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 26,865 | 34,604 | 44,806 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (GNLX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (28,297) | (29,869) | (32,145) |
| Stock-based compensation | 2,515 | 5,738 | 5,871 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (20,275) | (21,228) | (25,268) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,025 | 381 | 1,098 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (14,724) | (8,131) | 12,141 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 25,142 | 27,693 | 9,553 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 44,020 | 28,506 | 9,895 |
| Net change in cash | 9,021 | (853) | (3,232) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENELUX | 9,184 | not reported | (6,444)* | 45.2M | 2.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Filana Therapeutics | 46,990 | not reported | (6,094)* | 50.3M | 7.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Anixa Biosciences | 1,398 | not reported | (1,770)* | 34.8M | 6.8 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Entera Bio | 11,309 | 0 | (3,464)* | 173.1M | 3.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Larimar Therapeutics | 92,687 | not reported | (44,030)* | 103.9M | 3.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Immunic | 155,098 | not reported | (30,998)* | 13.6M | 5.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| DiaMedica Therapeutics | 5,129 | not reported | (8,114)* | 53.9M | 5.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Coherus Oncology | 82,923 | not reported | (62,090)* | 154.5M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Elicio Therapeutics | 30,900 | not reported | (10,364)* | 28.3M | 3.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
