GAIA · XBRL financial data
Gaia financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (GAIA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | 1,600 | 2,700 | 4,000 | 4,500 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 66,827 | 79,573 | 82,035 | 80,423 | 90,363 | 98,954 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 8,651 | 10,526 | 10,915 | 11,629 | 12,553 | 12,795 |
| Gross profit | 58,176 | 69,047 | 71,120 | 68,794 | 77,810 | 86,159 |
| General and administrative | 5,867 | 6,125 | 7,181 | 6,205 | 7,761 | 9,393 |
| Total operating expenses | 62,804 | 67,062 | 71,385 | 73,361 | 83,743 | 91,263 |
| Operating income (loss) | (4,628) | 1,985 | (265) | (4,567) | (5,933) | (5,104) |
| Other income (expense) | 5,327 | (265) | (268) | (467) | 501 | 11 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 180 | (2,011) | 202 | 60 | (34) | 192 |
| Net income (loss) | 519 | 3,731 | (3,095) | (5,595) | (5,398) | (4,494) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.03 | 0.19 | (0.15) | (0.27) | (0.22) | (0.18) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.03 | 0.19 | (0.15) | (0.27) | (0.22) | (0.18) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 18,921 | 19,307 | 20,716 | 21,501 | 23,335 | 24,852 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 19,305 | 19,834 | 20,716 | 21,501 | 23,335 | 24,852 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (GAIA's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (GAIA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 519 | 3,731 | (3,095) | (5,595) | (5,398) | (4,494) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 11,650 | 20,867 | 11,520 | 5,870 | 6,923 | 5,674 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | — | 8,417 | 5,274 | 4,982 | 6,051 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (176) | (23,858) | (19,104) | (5,282) | (14,998) | (10,047) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 249 | 815 | 43 | 4,957 | 33 | 7,027 |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | 169 | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | — | 38,072 | 19,679 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (10,363) | 655 | 8,877 | (4,384) | 6,169 | 12,053 |
| Net change in cash | 1,111 | (2,336) | 1,293 | (3,796) | (1,906) | 7,680 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7812 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7812 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gaia | 7,104 | 22,031 | (4,062)* | not reported | 1.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| BMP AI Technologies | 0 | 0 | (8)* | 51.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Angel Studios | 48,037 | 111,706 | 16,940* | 186.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Winvest Group | 44 | 62* | (123)* | 116.5M | 0.4 quarters | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| CuriosityStream | 5,379 | 23,245 | (4,160)* | 59.3M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kartoon Studios | 7,742 | 5,821 | 34,288* | 62.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Starz Entertainment | 86,800 | 322,400 | 18,900* | 17.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.