FSTR · XBRL financial data
L.B. Foster Company financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (FSTR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue | 402,405 | 427,318 | 407,886 | 431,700 | 412,703 | 426,257 |
| Gross profit | 95,006 | 86,302 | 89,611 | 112,044 | 118,062 | 113,752 |
| Research and development | 2,643 | 2,233 | 2,219 | 2,555 | 2,831 | 3,643 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 73,644 | 75,995 | 82,657 | 97,623 | 96,398 | 88,556 |
| Operating income (loss) | 15,633 | 4,471 | (7,206) | 9,107 | 20,513 | 21,885 |
| Interest expense | 3,761 | 2,956 | 3,340 | 5,528 | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 2,110 | 3,075 | 1,550 | (2,635) | (1,076) | 420 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (11,841) | 1,119 | 36,681 | (355) | (28,398) | 9,997 |
| Net income (loss) | 7,582 | 3,626 | (45,564) | 1,464 | 42,946 | 7,545 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.72 | 0.34 | (4.25) | 0.14 | 4.01 | 0.73 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.71 | 0.34 | (4.25) | 0.13 | 3.89 | 0.69 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 10,540 | 10,623 | 10,720 | 10,799 | 10,721 | 10,374 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 10,671 | 10,752 | 10,720 | 10,995 | 11,048 | 10,882 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (FSTR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 7,564 | 10,372 | 2,882 | 2,560 | 2,454 | 4,348 |
| Accounts receivable | 58,212 | 55,911 | — | — | — | — |
| Inventory | 116,460 | 62,871 | 75,721 | 73,111 | 70,506 | 60,219 |
| Total current assets | 195,319 | 179,479 | 205,732 | 167,355 | 161,605 | 156,871 |
| Right-of-use asset | 16,069 | 15,131 | 17,291 | 14,905 | 18,480 | 28,309 |
| Goodwill | 20,340 | 20,152 | 30,733 | 32,587 | 31,907 | 33,062 |
| Total assets | 370,395 | 342,595 | 365,310 | 312,401 | 334,550 | 330,372 |
| Accounts payable | 54,787 | 41,411 | 48,782 | 39,500 | 50,083 | 52,519 |
| Accrued liabilities | 15,740 | 13,757 | 16,192 | 17,442 | 12,448 | 14,003 |
| Total current liabilities | 95,302 | 86,194 | 103,111 | 94,501 | 88,296 | 83,921 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 13,516 | 12,279 | 14,163 | 11,865 | 14,709 | 24,266 |
| Retained earnings | 165,107 | 168,733 | 123,169 | 124,633 | 167,579 | 175,124 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 176,830 | 183,092 | 137,178 | 142,111 | 178,316 | 175,276 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 370,395 | 342,595 | 365,310 | 312,401 | 334,550 | 330,372 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 10,739 | 10,827 | 10,959 | 11,002 | 10,753 | 10,307 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (FSTR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 7,582 | 3,626 | (45,564) | 1,464 | 42,946 | 7,545 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,136 | 1,945 | 2,380 | 4,179 | 3,834 | 5,056 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | — | 15,263 | 14,080 | 12,454 |
| Net cash from operating activities | — | — | (10,576) | 36,956 | 22,632 | 35,619 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 9,179 | 4,620 | 7,633 | 4,513 | 9,791 | 10,424 |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | 17,822 | (56,418) | 2,486 | (6,312) | (10,373) |
| Share repurchases | 1,665 | 732 | 410 | 2,625 | 8,237 | 16,511 |
| Net cash from financing activities | — | (13,904) | 60,240 | (39,296) | (16,231) | (23,539) |
| Net change in cash | (6,614) | 2,808 | (7,490) | (322) | (106) | 1,894 |
Compare with peers
SIC 5051 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5051 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foster L B | 5,783 | not reported | 17,860* | 10.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ryerson Holding | 40,500 | 2,177,800 | (18,200)* | 51.7M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| M2i Global | 55 | not reported | (754)* | 953.7M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GD Culture Group | 7,220 | not reported | (11,693)* | 4.2M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Olympic Steel | 7,548 | not reported | (5,391)* | 11.2M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.