FLNA · XBRL financial data
Filana Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (FLNA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | — | 24,813 | 68,032 | 89,423 | 69,637 | 26,590 |
| General and administrative | 3,739 | 8,055 | 11,988 | 16,534 | 71,809 | 68,800 |
| Total operating expenses | 6,446 | 32,868 | 80,020 | 105,957 | 141,446 | 95,390 |
| Operating income (loss) | (6,446) | (32,868) | (80,020) | (105,957) | (141,446) | (95,390) |
| Other income (expense) | — | 434 | 997 | 907 | 411 | (203) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (6,334) | (32,385) | (76,246) | (97,217) | (24,342) | (90,973) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.82) | (1.90) | (2.32) | (0.53) | (1.88) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | (1.90) | (2.32) | (1.46) | (1.88) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 39,405 | 40,202 | 41,932 | 46,329 | 48,297 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | 40,202 | 41,932 | 46,604 | 48,297 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (FLNA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 93,506 | 233,437 | 201,015 | 121,136 | 128,574 | 95,502 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 488 | 11,045 | 10,211 | 8,497 | 7,958 | 2,207 |
| Total current assets | 93,994 | 244,482 | 211,226 | 129,633 | 136,532 | 97,709 |
| Property and equipment, net | 11 | 20,616 | 22,864 | 21,854 | 20,964 | 20,646 |
| Right-of-use asset | 295 | 210 | 122 | 0 | — | — |
| Total assets | 94,300 | 266,782 | 234,834 | 151,663 | 157,533 | 118,355 |
| Accounts payable | 911 | 7,126 | 4,017 | — | — | — |
| Accrued liabilities | 719 | 2,803 | 2,280 | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 1,865 | 12,534 | 7,063 | 14,195 | 11,750 | 43,834 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 235 | 139 | 35 | 0 | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 2,100 | 12,867 | 7,295 | 14,195 | 11,829 | 43,952 |
| Accumulated deficit | (174,921) | (207,306) | (283,552) | (380,769) | (405,111) | (496,084) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 92,200 | 253,915 | 227,539 | 137,468 | 145,704 | 74,403 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 94,300 | 266,782 | 234,834 | 151,663 | 157,533 | 118,355 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 39,898 | 40,017 | 41,736 | 43,225 | 48,308 | 48,308 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (FLNA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (6,334) | (32,385) | (76,246) | (97,217) | (24,342) | (90,973) |
| Stock-based compensation | 988 | 1,759 | 2,066 | 4,586 | 16,291 | 19,582 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 22 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (5,382) | (30,196) | (77,514) | (82,025) | (116,929) | (32,252) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | 22,214 | 2,712 | 414 | 103 | 581 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 360 | (22,214) | (2,712) | (414) | (103) | (581) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 70,251 | 189,825 | 47,329 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 75,447 | 192,341 | 47,804 | 2,560 | 124,470 | (239) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Filana Therapeutics | 46,990 | not reported | (6,094)* | 50.3M | 7.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Anixa Biosciences | 1,398 | not reported | (1,770)* | 34.8M | 6.8 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| GENELUX | 9,184 | not reported | (6,444)* | 45.2M | 2.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Entera Bio | 11,309 | 0 | (3,464)* | 173.1M | 3.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Immunic | 155,098 | not reported | (30,998)* | 13.6M | 5.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Coherus Oncology | 82,923 | not reported | (62,090)* | 154.5M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Elicio Therapeutics | 30,900 | not reported | (10,364)* | 28.3M | 3.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Larimar Therapeutics | 92,687 | not reported | (44,030)* | 103.9M | 3.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| DiaMedica Therapeutics | 5,129 | not reported | (8,114)* | 53.9M | 5.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
