FEMY · XBRL financial data
Femasys financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (FEMY's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,180 | 1,206 | 1,072 | 1,629 | 2,293 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 370 | 442 | 380 | 545 | 872 |
| Gross profit | 809 | 764 | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 4,084 | 5,814 | 7,209 | 8,217 | 7,578 |
| General and administrative | 4,262 | 5,431 | 6,858 | 6,326 | 6,646 |
| Total operating expenses | 9,146 | 12,365 | 15,200 | 18,870 | 19,010 |
| Operating income (loss) | (8,337) | (11,600) | (14,508) | (17,786) | (17,589) |
| Interest income | — | — | 431 | 582 | 102 |
| Interest expense | 19 | 13 | 165 | 1,604 | 1,891 |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | — | 0 | (483) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 4 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 1 |
| Net income (loss) | (7,538) | (11,394) | (14,247) | (18,817) | (18,628) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (22.40) | (19.20) | (18.60) | (17.00) | (9.40) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (22.40) | (19.20) | (18.60) | (17.00) | (9.40) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 336 | 591 | 769 | 1,113 | 1,977 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 336 | 591 | 769 | 1,113 | 1,977 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-20 stock split (June 2026); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (FEMY's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 24,783 | 12,962 | 21,716 | 3,452 | 9,266 |
| Accounts receivable | 84 | 77 | 99 | 488 | 617 |
| Inventory | 208 | 437 | 667 | 3,046 | 5,740 |
| Total current assets | 25,631 | 14,131 | 23,178 | 8,022 | 16,456 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,599 | 1,483 | 1,111 | 1,596 | 1,896 |
| Right-of-use asset | 636 | 308 | 2,380 | 1,806 | 1,297 |
| Total assets | 28,577 | 16,896 | 27,756 | 12,445 | 20,724 |
| Accounts payable | 446 | 511 | 1,138 | 1,419 | 1,830 |
| Accrued liabilities | 604 | 457 | 1,444 | 1,151 | 1,266 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,692 | 1,528 | 3,054 | 8,583 | 3,636 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 386 | 29 | 2,036 | 1,518 | 1,030 |
| Total liabilities | 2,244 | 1,653 | 9,403 | 10,141 | 14,855 |
| Accumulated deficit | (82,740) | (94,135) | (108,382) | (127,198) | (145,826) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 26,332 | 15,243 | 18,353 | 2,304 | 5,869 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 28,577 | 16,896 | 27,756 | 12,445 | 20,724 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ thousands of shares | 590 | 594 | 1,105 | 1,357 | 3,020 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-20 stock split (June 2026); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (FEMY's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (7,538) | (11,394) | (14,247) | (18,817) | (18,628) |
| Stock-based compensation | 193 | 225 | 676 | 444 | 790 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (7,931) | (10,732) | (11,281) | (19,444) | (18,691) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 307 | 407 | 144 | 762 | 525 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (307) | (407) | (144) | (848) | (630) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 31,740 | 79 | 7,665 | 2,025 | — |
| Share repurchases | — | 0 | 230 | 61 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 29,698 | (682) | 20,179 | 2,027 | 25,135 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Femasys | 1,444 | 332 | (3,936)* | 8.4M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| DarioHealth | 6,634 | not reported | (6,083)* | 9.8M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cerenome | 2,366 | 411 | (7,132)* | 7.6M | 1.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| electroCore | 8,501 | 9,450 | (3,518)* | 9.0M | 2.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| QT Imaging Holdings | 10,924 | 7,435 | (4,837)* | 14.6M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nephros | 4,697 | 6,017 | 681* | 10.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| RenovoRx | 9,479 | 909 | (2,867)* | 45.1M | 3.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Precision Optics | 9,841 | 8,774* | (649)* | 11.0M | 15.2 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Neuroone Medical Technologies | 2,048 | 1,973 | (1,082)* | 9.1M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.