FELE · XBRL financial data
Franklin Electric financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (FELE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,247 | 1,662 | 2,044 | 2,065 | 2,021 | 2,131 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 814 | 1,086 | 1,352 | 1,368 | 1,304 | 1,375 |
| Gross profit | 433 | 576 | 691 | 697 | 717 | 756 |
| Research and development | 22 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 22 | 20 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 300 | 386 | 432 | 433 | 470 | 486 |
| Operating income (loss) | 131 | 189 | 257 | 262 | 244 | 269 |
| Interest expense | 5 | 5 | 12 | 12 | 6 | 11 |
| Other income (expense) | (1) | 8 | (3) | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 23 | 35 | 46 | 47 | 50 | 46 |
| Net income (loss) | 100 | 154 | 187 | 193 | 180 | 147 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.16 | 3.29 | 4.02 | 4.17 | 3.92 | 3.25 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.14 | 3.25 | 3.97 | 4.11 | 3.86 | 3.22 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 45 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 46 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (FELE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 131 | 41 | 46 | 85 | 221 | 100 |
| Accounts receivable | 160 | 196 | 230 | 222 | 227 | 248 |
| Inventory | 301 | 450 | 545 | 509 | 484 | 553 |
| Total current assets | 619 | 725 | 858 | 854 | 964 | 959 |
| Property and equipment, net | 209 | 211 | 215 | 230 | 224 | 252 |
| Right-of-use asset | 32 | 48 | 49 | 57 | 63 | 68 |
| Goodwill | 267 | 330 | 328 | 342 | 339 | 398 |
| Total assets | 1,272 | 1,575 | 1,694 | 1,728 | 1,821 | 1,944 |
| Accounts payable | 96 | 165 | 139 | 152 | 157 | 175 |
| Accrued liabilities | — | 115 | 121 | 100 | 120 | 108 |
| Total current liabilities | 204 | 396 | 406 | 287 | 434 | 344 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 21 | 33 | 33 | 39 | 43 | 46 |
| Retained earnings | 765 | 860 | 969 | 1,079 | 1,152 | 1,084 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 848 | 947 | 1,068 | 1,207 | 1,266 | 1,323 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,272 | 1,575 | 1,694 | 1,728 | 1,821 | 1,944 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 44 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (FELE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 100 | 154 | 187 | 193 | 180 | 147 |
| Stock-based compensation | 10 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 12 | 13 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 36 | 45 | 50 | 52 | 56 | 63 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 212 | 130 | 102 | 316 | 261 | 239 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 23 | 30 | 42 | 41 | 42 | 45 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (79) | (265) | (43) | (74) | (46) | (157) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 4 | 16 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 5 |
| Share repurchases | 20 | 26 | 40 | 43 | 61 | 166 |
| Dividends paid | 30 | 33 | 37 | 42 | 47 | 50 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (67) | 51 | (48) | (192) | (74) | (197) |
| Net change in cash | 66 | (90) | 5 | 39 | 136 | (121) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3621 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3621 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Electric | 159 | 634 | 80* | 44.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bloom Energy | 2,487 | 1,231 | (27)* | 295.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| American Superconductor | 144 | not reported | 16 | 48.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Woodward | 475 | 1,110 | 147* | 59.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Innio | 1,196 | 1,168 | 298* | 750.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Generac Holdings | 394 | 1,295 | 171* | 59.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Plug Power | 162 | 178 | (94)* | 1.4B | 1.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Thermon Group Holdings | 52 | 148* | 11* | 32.9M | — | 10-KMar 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.