FEIM · XBRL financial data
Frequency Electronics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (FEIM's year ends in late April)
| In thousands of dollars | Apr 30, 2021 | Apr 30, 2022 | Apr 30, 2023 | Apr 30, 2024 | Apr 30, 2025 | Apr 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 54,254 | 48,296 | 40,777 | 55,274 | 69,811 | 63,227 |
| Cost of revenue | 37,333 | 39,697 | 32,928 | 36,691 | 39,714 | 44,831 |
| Gross profit | 16,921 | 8,599 | 7,849 | 18,583 | 30,097 | 18,396 |
| Research and development | 4,690 | 4,975 | 3,149 | 3,380 | 6,076 | 5,994 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 13,189 | 11,662 | 9,372 | 10,184 | 12,289 | 15,403 |
| General and administrative | — | — | — | — | — | 400 |
| Operating income (loss) | (958) | (8,038) | (4,672) | 5,019 | 11,732 | (3,001) |
| Interest income | 458 | 199 | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 127 | 77 | 156 | 109 | 104 | 87 |
| Other income (expense) | 1,103 | 160 | 7 | (7) | (3) | (493) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (204) | 1 | 74 | (130) | (11,542) | (2,005) |
| Net income (loss) | 680 | (8,663) | (5,501) | 5,594 | 23,686 | (903) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | — | — | 0.59 | 2.46 | (0.09) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | — | 0.59 | 2.46 | (0.09) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 9,178 | 9,266 | 9,337 | 9,431 | 9,612 | 9,783 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 9,248 | 9,266 | 9,337 | 9,431 | 9,615 | 9,783 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (FEIM's year ends in late April)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (FEIM's year ends in late April)
| In thousands of dollars | Apr 30, 2021 | Apr 30, 2022 | Apr 30, 2023 | Apr 30, 2024 | Apr 30, 2025 | Apr 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 680 | (8,663) | (5,501) | 5,594 | 23,686 | (903) |
| Stock-based compensation | 273 | 247 | 197 | 822 | 1,161 | 1,974 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 3,301 | 3,025 | 2,434 | 2,124 | 2,055 | 1,893 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 12,157 | 4,036 | 1,175 | 8,708 | (1,428) | 1,282 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,239 | 1,860 | 918 | 1,492 | 1,808 | 2,859 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,193) | (2,282) | 8,667 | (1,492) | (1,808) | (2,859) |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | 0 | 377 | 1,574 |
| Dividends paid | — | 0 | 9,354 | 0 | 9,567 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (4,965) | 0 | (9,354) | 0 | (9,944) | (1,574) |
| Net change in cash | 5,999 | 1,754 | 488 | 7,216 | (13,180) | (3,151) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3825 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3825 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frequency Electronics | 61,407 | 23,451 | 2,622 | 11.3M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Quanterix | 44,169 | 32,906 | (5,119)* | 47.3M | 18.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Quantum-Si | 23,653 | 344 | (18,444)* | not reported | 6.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| 908 Devices | 63,019 | 16,074 | 3,171* | 41.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alamar Biosciences | 121,532 | 33,545 | not reported | 69.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Mesa Laboratories | 30,695 | 60,138 | 14,736 | 5.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Pacific Biosciences of California | 61,003 | 39,007 | (35,583)* | 310.8M | 6.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Senseonics Holdings | 44,753 | 14,483 | (30,138)* | 52.9M | 4.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cytek Biosciences | 73,846 | 48,140 | 1,367* | 130.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.