FBIO · XBRL financial data
Fortress Biotech financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (FBIO's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 45,599 | 68,791 | 75,743 | 84,513 | 57,675 | 63,262 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 14,594 | 32,084 | 30,775 | 26,660 | 20,879 | 20,924 |
| Research and development | 64,109 | 128,865 | 134,876 | 106,071 | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 61,166 | 86,843 | 113,656 | 94,124 | 87,731 | 96,400 |
| General and administrative | 43,782 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (94,270) | (188,541) | (203,564) | (142,342) | (110,379) | (70,221) |
| Interest income | 1,518 | 649 | 1,398 | 3,003 | 2,683 | 2,485 |
| Interest expense | 15,326 | 15,308 | 12,482 | 15,315 | 13,527 | 10,106 |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | 1,215 | (3,403) | 1,318 | 17,578 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 136 | 473 | 449 | 521 | 312 | (620) |
| Net income (loss) | (46,526) | (64,703) | (86,575) | (60,637) | (45,997) | 6,815 |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | — | (11.84) | (14.54) | (8.47) | (2.69) | (0.07) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | — | (11.84) | (14.54) | (8.47) | (2.69) | (0.07) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | — | 5,449 | 5,928 | 8,111 | 20,784 | 27,902 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | — | 5,449 | 5,928 | 8,111 | 20,784 | 27,902 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-14.992503748125937 stock split (August 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (FBIO's year ends in late December)
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-14.992503748125937 stock split (August 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (FBIO's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (46,526) | (64,703) | (86,575) | (60,637) | (45,997) | 6,815 |
| Stock-based compensation | 13,451 | 19,486 | 22,987 | 17,029 | 32,619 | 28,739 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (83,682) | (116,540) | (179,401) | (128,225) | (80,191) | (65,777) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,926 | 4,566 | 2,715 | 63 | 0 | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (7,164) | 40,514 | (22,928) | (2,103) | (15,000) | 10,121 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 47,509 | 9,085 | 6,053 | 2,041 | 3,734 | 1,008 |
| Share repurchases | 70 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 237 | 749 | 749 | 736 | 694 | 664 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 172,410 | 148,994 | 75,319 | 32,739 | 70,641 | 77,442 |
| Net change in cash | 81,564 | 72,968 | (127,010) | (97,589) | (24,550) | 21,786 |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortress Biotech | 196,576 | 18,718 | (59,277)* | 33.3M | 3.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Actinium Pharmaceuticals | 36,473 | 35,000 | (5,179)* | 31.4M | 7.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lite Strategy | 5,706 | not reported | (1,164)* | 30.4M | 4.9 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Acumen Pharmaceuticals | 53,075 | not reported | (26,653)* | 72.3M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Actuate Therapeutics | 4,426 | not reported | (4,405)* | 24.0M | 1.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Opus Genetics | 88,812 | 755 | (11,950)* | 83.2M | 7.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Precision Biosciences | 81,698 | 0 | (15,132)* | 27.9M | 6.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| CervoMed | 22,463 | 0 | (6,918)* | 15.1M | 3.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Atara Biotherapeutics | 3,221 | 630 | (3,338)* | 10.0M | 3.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.