EVEX · XBRL financial data
Eve Holding financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (EVEX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 8,358 | 13,280 | 51,858 | 105,581 | 129,844 | 194,695 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,234 | 4,899 | 32,856 | 23,104 | 26,529 | 30,692 |
| General and administrative | — | 6,101 | — | — | — | — |
| Total operating expenses | — | — | 189,490 | 130,549 | 156,374 | 225,387 |
| Operating income (loss) | (9,592) | (6,101) | (189,490) | (130,549) | (156,374) | (225,387) |
| Interest income | — | 23 | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | — | 0 | 0 | 252 | 3,661 | 10,140 |
| Other income (expense) | — | 20,623 | 122 | (945) | 218 | (3,991) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 933 | 1,568 | 507 | 1,007 |
| Net income (loss) | (9,626) | 14,522 | (174,030) | (127,658) | (138,168) | (224,255) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.04) | (0.08) | (0.68) | (0.46) | (0.48) | (0.70) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.04) | (0.08) | (0.68) | (0.46) | (0.48) | (0.70) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 220,000 | 220,000 | 254,131 | 275,763 | 288,524 | 321,348 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 220,000 | 220,000 | 254,131 | 275,763 | 288,524 | 321,348 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (EVEX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,972 | 475 | 49,146 | 46,882 | 56,366 | 103,233 |
| Short-term investments | — | 0 | 178,782 | 111,218 | 247,012 | 280,845 |
| Total current assets | 2,280 | 569 | 312,207 | 242,221 | 312,807 | 410,874 |
| Property and equipment, net | — | 0 | 452 | 547 | 611 | 15,322 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 0 | 217 | 508 | 1,096 | 310 |
| Total assets | 234,583 | 237,495 | 312,875 | 245,339 | 318,242 | 434,875 |
| Accounts payable | — | 878 | 2,097 | 4,571 | 1,136 | 3,828 |
| Accrued liabilities | 352 | 0 | 2,492 | — | — | — |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3,374 |
| Total current liabilities | 352 | 4,741 | 24,933 | 51,989 | 59,343 | 124,769 |
| Long-term debt | — | — | 0 | 25,764 | 132,011 | 176,412 |
| Total liabilities | 48,460 | 36,366 | 25,953 | 80,288 | 194,320 | 311,117 |
| Accumulated deficit | (46,177) | (35,772) | (217,008) | (344,667) | (482,835) | (707,090) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (46,176) | (35,772) | 286,922 | 165,051 | 123,922 | 123,758 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 234,583 | 237,495 | 312,875 | 245,339 | 318,242 | 434,875 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | — | 220,000 | 269,094 | 269,366 | 297,644 | 348,305 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (EVEX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (9,626) | 14,522 | (174,030) | (127,658) | (138,168) | (224,255) |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 0 | 3,301 | 3,292 | 3,699 | 4,317 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | 108 | 25 | 184 | 252 | 930 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (9,029) | (1,496) | (59,458) | (94,509) | (135,966) | (160,432) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0 | 0 | 476 | 168 | 5,216 | 12,555 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0 | (4,600) | (258,476) | 66,832 | (56,216) | (46,735) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 94,288 | 226,336 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 9,029 | 4,600 | 352,704 | 24,926 | 203,019 | 263,121 |
| Net change in cash | 0 | 14,377 | 34,770 | (2,264) | 9,484 | 55,247 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3721 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3721 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eve Holding | 52,210 | not reported | (47,217)* | 348.5M | 8.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Park Aerospace | 98,326 | 20,791 | (1,450)* | 22.0M | — | 10-QAug 30, 2026 |
| Applied Energetics | 1,117 | 62 | (2,828)* | 230.1M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| AIRO Group Holdings | 26,003 | 43,180 | (31,319)* | 31.6M | 0.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Malibu Boats | 74,419 | 295,537* | 26,950* | not reported | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| FACT II Acquisition | 170 | not reported | (242)* | not reported | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Redwire | 556,967 | 117,074 | (24,936)* | 250.0M | 22.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Astronics | 9,016 | 259,957 | 30,119* | not reported | — | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Ducommun | 39,804 | 224,492 | 33,547* | 15.1M | — | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.