ESP · XBRL financial data
Espey MFG. & Electronics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ESP's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2021 | Jun 30, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 27,735 | 32,105 | 35,592 | 38,736 | 43,951 | 46,124 |
| Cost of revenue | 24,375 | 26,633 | 27,542 | 28,083 | 31,266 | 29,840 |
| Gross profit | 3,360 | 5,472 | 8,051 | 10,653 | 12,685 | 16,284 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 3,786 | 3,943 | 3,751 | 4,114 | 4,558 | 4,689 |
| Operating income (loss) | (426) | 1,529 | 4,300 | 6,539 | 8,127 | 11,595 |
| Interest income | 21 | 12 | 360 | 728 | 1,260 | 1,703 |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | 406 | 756 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (187) | 328 | 1,029 | 1,480 | 1,586 | 2,136 |
| Net income (loss) | (182) | 1,265 | 3,677 | 5,815 | 8,143 | 11,180 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.08) | 0.52 | 1.50 | 2.34 | 3.14 | 4.04 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.08) | 0.52 | 1.49 | 2.29 | 3.02 | 3.89 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 2,406 | 2,432 | 2,455 | 2,489 | 2,591 | 2,770 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 2,406 | 2,432 | 2,471 | 2,537 | 2,696 | 2,871 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ESP's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2021 | Jun 30, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 6,803 | 8,104 | 2,749 | 4,352 | 18,863 | 19,437 |
| Marketable securities | 3,092 | 3,709 | 11,965 | 18,879 | 24,717 | 26,007 |
| Accounts receivable | 5,354 | 5,733 | 5,755 | 6,635 | 7,599 | 8,960 |
| Inventory | 18,792 | 18,560 | 19,890 | 19,244 | 17,842 | 25,968 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 700 | 993 | 4,282 | 3,231 | 4,934 | 10,498 |
| Total current assets | 34,990 | 37,099 | 44,676 | 53,237 | 75,156 | 91,314 |
| Property and equipment, net | 2,991 | 2,798 | 2,825 | 3,306 | 3,960 | 4,501 |
| Total assets | 37,981 | 39,897 | 47,502 | 56,543 | 79,117 | 97,153 |
| Accounts payable | 2,718 | 2,079 | 1,212 | 3,751 | 2,642 | 3,449 |
| Total current liabilities | 7,480 | 7,620 | 11,484 | 15,269 | 28,268 | 36,580 |
| Total liabilities | 7,649 | 7,798 | 11,622 | 15,269 | 28,268 | 36,580 |
| Retained earnings | 17,415 | 18,680 | 21,868 | 26,005 | 31,550 | 37,898 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 30,332 | 32,100 | 35,880 | 41,274 | 50,849 | 60,574 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 37,981 | 39,897 | 47,502 | 56,543 | 79,117 | 97,153 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 2,703 | 2,703 | 2,707 | 2,744 | 2,924 | 3,037 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ESP's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2021 | Jun 30, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (182) | 1,265 | 3,677 | 5,815 | 8,143 | 11,180 |
| Stock-based compensation | 134 | 177 | 227 | 284 | 346 | 214 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 595 | 2,220 | 3,900 | 10,595 | 20,991 | 5,691 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 44 | 304 | 512 | 5,164 | 4,365 | 3,109 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 2,007 | (918) | (8,766) | (7,840) | (6,939) | (2,362) |
| Dividends paid | 1,201 | — | 489 | 1,678 | 2,597 | 4,832 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,201) | — | (489) | (1,152) | 458 | (2,755) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3679 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3679 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Espey MFG & Electronics | 19,437 | 13,472 | (607)* | 3.0M | 74.9 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Atomera | 23,268 | 0 | (3,174)* | 39.1M | 3.0 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Netlist | 30,655 | not reported | 3,308* | 349.6M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Sunhydrogen | 12,131 | 0* | (1,213)* | 5.7B | 26.4 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| T1 Energy | 79,109 | 250,128 | (30,105)* | 294.5M | 2.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Magnachip Semiconductor | 87,936 | 44,704 | (4.5)* | 36.5M | 19532.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Everspin Technologies | 43,896 | 18,736 | 159* | 24.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nve | 3,970 | 5,835 | 5,821* | 4.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Blaize Holdings | 36,847 | 11,985 | (28,667)* | 144.8M | 1.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.