ES · XBRL financial data
Eversource Energy financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ES's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,904 | 9,863 | 12,289 | 11,911 | 11,901 | 13,547 |
| Total operating expenses | 6,916 | 7,870 | 10,091 | 9,511 | 9,492 | 10,559 |
| Operating income (loss) | 1,989 | 1,993 | 2,198 | 2,399 | 2,409 | 2,989 |
| Interest income | 5 | 26 | 51 | 94 | 138 | 126 |
| Interest expense | 538 | 582 | 678 | 855 | 1,111 | 1,243 |
| Other income (expense) | 104 | 136 | 296 | 254 | 272 | 253 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 346 | 344 | 454 | 160 | 425 | 140 |
| Net income (loss) | 1,213 | 1,228 | 1,412 | (435) | — | — |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 3.56 | 3.55 | 4.05 | (1.27) | 2.27 | 4.56 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 3.55 | 3.54 | 4.05 | (1.26) | 2.27 | 4.56 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 339 | 344 | 347 | 350 | 357 | 371 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 340 | 345 | 347 | 350 | 358 | 371 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ES's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 265 | 67 | 375 | 54 | 27 | 135 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 457 | 460 | 367 | 338 | 320 | 317 |
| Accounts receivable | 1,196 | 1,226 | 1,517 | 1,432 | 1,651 | 1,847 |
| Total current assets | 3,130 | 3,270 | 4,223 | 4,248 | 5,076 | 5,077 |
| Right-of-use asset | 55 | 47 | 57 | 54 | 56 | 47 |
| Goodwill | 4,446 | 4,477 | 4,523 | 4,532 | 3,571 | 4,234 |
| Total assets | 46,100 | 48,492 | 53,231 | 55,612 | 59,595 | 63,787 |
| Accounts payable | 1,371 | 1,672 | 2,114 | 1,869 | 1,737 | 1,860 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 1,053 | 1,193 | 1,320 | 825 | 1,003 | 1,393 |
| Total current liabilities | 4,915 | 5,847 | 6,799 | 6,341 | 6,721 | 7,809 |
| Long-term debt | 15,126 | 17,024 | 19,724 | 23,589 | 25,702 | 26,872 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 46 | 37 | 48 | 44 | 46 | 37 |
| Retained earnings | 4,613 | 5,005 | 5,527 | 4,143 | 3,929 | 4,505 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 14,064 | 14,600 | 15,473 | 14,174 | 15,039 | 16,197 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 46,100 | 48,492 | 53,231 | 55,612 | 59,595 | 63,787 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 343 | 344 | 348 | 350 | 367 | 375 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ES's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1,213 | 1,228 | 1,412 | (435) | — | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1,159 | 1,335 | 1,643 | 816 | 1,776 | 2,405 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,683 | 1,963 | 2,401 | 1,646 | 2,160 | 4,114 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2,943 | 3,175 | 3,442 | 4,337 | 4,481 | 4,159 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4,129) | (3,447) | (4,130) | (4,871) | (4,536) | (4,306) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 929 | 0 | 197 | 0 | 989 | 465 |
| Dividends paid | 745 | 805 | 860 | 919 | 1,001 | 1,093 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 2,760 | 3,230 | 4,045 | 5,198 | 4,502 | 2,942 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 327 | 1,143 | 1,175 | 2,008 | 1,950 | 1,400 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2,595 | 1,441 | 2,030 | 2,869 | 2,337 | 312 |
| Net change in cash | 148 | (44) | 301 | (355) | (39) | 119 |
Compare with peers
SIC 4911 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4911 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eversource Energy | 1,819 | 2,903 | 1,090* | 376.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Centerpoint Energy | 639 | 2,975 | 282 | 654.2M | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Firstenergy | 48 | 4,557 | not reported | 578.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| NRG Energy | 162 | 7,481 | 1,117* | 210.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| DTE Energy | 238 | not reported | 906 | 208.0M | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Edison International | 171 | 4,886 | not reported | 384.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Entergy | 3,571 | 3,188 | 829 | 457.8M | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Talen Energy | 335 | 1,663 | 463* | 43.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Dominion Energy | 435 | 5,592 | not reported | 879.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.