ENTX · XBRL financial data
Entera Bio financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 10 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ENTX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 365 | 571 | 134 | 0 | 181 | 42 |
| Cost of revenue | 300 | 373 | 101 | 0 | 172 | 42 |
| Gross profit | 65 | 198 | 33 | 0 | 9 | 0 |
| Research and development | 6,382 | 6,771 | 5,848 | 4,510 | 4,499 | 6,004 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | — | — | 340 | 398 |
| General and administrative | 4,851 | 5,690 | 7,253 | 4,430 | 5,095 | 5,525 |
| Total operating expenses | 11,233 | 12,415 | 13,050 | 8,891 | 9,594 | 11,529 |
| Operating income (loss) | (11,168) | (12,217) | (13,017) | (8,891) | (9,585) | (11,529) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 20 | (59) | 137 | 29 | 14 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (11,216) | (12,187) | (13,071) | (8,889) | (9,541) | (11,439) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | 0.47 | 0.45 | 0.31 | 0.25 | 0.25 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | 0.47 | 0.45 | 0.31 | 0.25 | 0.25 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 26,134 | 28,808 | 29,008 | 37,650 | 46,191 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 26,134 | 28,808 | 29,008 | 37,650 | 46,191 |
| Revenue | 365 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | 209 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 6,398 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating profit (loss) | (11,133) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (loss) | (9,983) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.54 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.55 | — | — | — | — | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ENTX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 8,593 | 24,892 | 12,309 | 11,019 | 8,660 | 7,108 |
| Accounts receivable | 255 | 183 | 246 | 0 | 126 | 0 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | — | 294 | 238 | 186 | 415 |
| Total current assets | 9,109 | 25,329 | 12,849 | 11,257 | 8,972 | 15,298 |
| Property and equipment, net | 192 | 156 | 139 | 100 | 57 | 134 |
| Right-of-use asset | 374 | 239 | 90 | 388 | 275 | 465 |
| Total assets | 9,722 | 25,987 | 13,127 | 11,765 | 9,390 | 15,993 |
| Accounts payable | 164 | 166 | 17 | 83 | 132 | 448 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,841 | 3,161 | 1,341 | 1,091 | 1,176 | 2,203 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 243 | 123 | 0 | 256 | 102 | 260 |
| Total liabilities | 2,212 | 3,422 | 1,373 | 1,379 | 1,310 | 2,892 |
| Accumulated deficit | (70,239) | (82,426) | (95,497) | (104,386) | (113,927) | (125,366) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 7,510 | 22,565 | 11,754 | 10,386 | 8,080 | 13,101 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 9,722 | 25,987 | 13,127 | 11,765 | 9,390 | 15,993 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 23,739 | 28,804 | 28,810 | 35,481 | 45,421 | 46,622 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 8,593 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current assets | 9,109 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 10,262 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 3,273 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 3,597 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total equity | 6,665 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10,262 | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ENTX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (11,216) | (12,187) | (13,071) | (8,889) | (9,541) | (11,439) |
| Stock-based compensation | 901 | 1,861 | 2,247 | 1,689 | 2,556 | 2,750 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (10,557) | (9,063) | (12,499) | (7,310) | (6,818) | (7,370) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 53 | 17 | 47 | 17 | 3 | 107 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (53) | (17) | (102) | (17) | (3) | (107) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 3,187 | 21,805 | 0 | 5 | 3,960 | 6,254 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 4,051 | 25,381 | 13 | 6,036 | 4,476 | 13,710 |
| Net change in cash | (6,559) | 16,301 | (12,588) | (1,291) | (2,345) | 6,197 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (10,423) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (86) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 3,917 | — | — | — | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entera Bio | 11,309 | 0 | (3,464)* | 173.1M | 3.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Anixa Biosciences | 1,398 | not reported | (1,770)* | 34.8M | 6.8 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Immunic | 155,098 | not reported | (30,998)* | 13.6M | 5.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Filana Therapeutics | 46,990 | not reported | (6,094)* | 50.3M | 7.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Coherus Oncology | 82,923 | not reported | (62,090)* | 154.5M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Elicio Therapeutics | 30,900 | not reported | (10,364)* | 28.3M | 3.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| GENELUX | 9,184 | not reported | (6,444)* | 45.2M | 2.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Oramed Pharmaceuticals | 15,245 | not reported | (200)* | 41.6M | 189.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| XBiotech | 109,528 | not reported | (4,515)* | 30.5M | 24.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
