ELDN · XBRL financial data
Eledon Pharmaceuticals financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ELDN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 6,131 | 23,735 | 27,080 | 30,312 | 51,964 | 66,267 |
| General and administrative | 10,052 | 13,132 | 12,700 | 12,688 | 18,613 | 16,984 |
| Total operating expenses | 18,465 | 36,867 | 88,428 | 43,000 | 70,577 | 83,251 |
| Operating income (loss) | (18,465) | (36,867) | (88,428) | (43,000) | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 79 | 7 | 462 | 2,674 | 3,924 | 4,220 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (404) | (2,354) | 0 | 0 | 431 | 35 |
| Net income (loss) | (22,811) | (34,506) | (87,966) | (116,537) | (36,184) | (45,617) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (2.33) | (6.16) | (4.73) | (0.75) | (0.52) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (2.33) | (6.16) | (4.73) | (0.75) | (0.52) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 14,820 | 14,285 | 24,619 | 48,544 | 81,836 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 14,820 | 14,285 | 24,619 | 48,544 | 81,836 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ELDN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 114,195 | 84,833 | 56,409 | 4,612 | 20,549 | 22,808 |
| Short-term investments | — | — | 0 | 46,490 | 119,629 | 110,528 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 1,435 | 3,513 | 3,109 | 5,027 | 3,552 | 2,352 |
| Total current assets | 115,630 | 88,346 | 59,518 | 56,129 | 143,730 | 135,688 |
| Right-of-use asset | 138 | 768 | 739 | 365 | 926 | 613 |
| Goodwill | 48,648 | 48,648 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Total assets | 197,185 | 170,548 | 92,793 | 89,066 | 177,405 | 169,009 |
| Accounts payable | 1,366 | 1,813 | 2,200 | 967 | 5,833 | 3,627 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,483 | 4,401 | 6,475 | 3,895 | 11,577 | 18,344 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 400 | 383 | 0 | 640 | 283 |
| Total liabilities | 6,589 | 6,553 | 8,610 | 81,858 | 59,265 | 32,230 |
| Accumulated deficit | (80,393) | (114,899) | (202,865) | (319,402) | (355,586) | (401,203) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 190,596 | 163,995 | 84,183 | 7,208 | 62,446 | 81,085 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 197,185 | 170,548 | 92,793 | 89,066 | 177,405 | 169,009 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 14,307 | 14,307 | 13,777 | 24,813 | 59,882 | 75,852 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ELDN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (22,811) | (34,506) | (87,966) | (116,537) | (36,184) | (45,617) |
| Net cash from operating activities | (15,212) | (28,913) | (28,424) | (39,527) | (47,271) | (62,341) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 11,035 | — | — | (45,287) | (70,314) | 10,793 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 9,000 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 109,581 | (449) | — | 33,017 | 133,522 | 53,807 |
| Net change in cash | 105,404 | (29,362) | (28,424) | (51,797) | 15,937 | 2,259 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eledon Pharmaceuticals | 6,803 | not reported | (22,677)* | 81.3M | 3.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Puma Biotechnology | 36,537 | 56,502 | 1,624* | 51.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Neurogene | 112,485 | not reported | (23,761)* | 20.0M | 9.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Voyager Therapeutics | 35,769 | 3,165 | (25,842)* | 61.6M | 4.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aclaris Therapeutics | 19,167 | 1,629 | (19,847)* | 147.2M | 4.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alpha Cognition | 41,384 | 6,093 | (6,859)* | 21.8M | 6.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sangamo Therapeutics | 27,586 | 1,442 | (19,282) | 414.3M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Vistagen Therapeutics | 16,991 | not reported | (14,707) | 44.4M | 2.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Monopar Therapeutics | 52,758 | 0* | (3,247)* | 6.7M | 32.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.